North Carolina General Statutes
Article 11 - Veterinarians.
§ 90-187.3 - Applicants licensed in other states.
(a) The Board may issue a license without written examination, other than the written North Carolina license examination, to applicants already licensed in another state provided the applicant presents evidence satisfactory to the Board that:
(1) The applicant is currently an active, competent practitioner in good standing.
(2) The applicant has practiced at least three of the five years immediately preceding filing the application.
(3) The applicant currently holds an active license in another state.
(4) There is no disciplinary proceeding or unresolved complaint pending against the applicant at the time a license is to be issued by this State.
(4a) Any disciplinary actions taken against the applicant or his or her license by the other state in which he or she is licensed will not affect the applicant's competency to practice veterinary medicine as provided in this Article or any rules adopted by the Board.
(5) The licensure requirements in the other state are substantially equivalent to those required by this State.
(6) The applicant has achieved a passing score on the written North Carolina license examination.
(a1) Expired.
(b) The Board may issue a license without a written examination, other than the written North Carolina license examination, to an applicant who meets the requirements of G.S. 90-187(c).
(c) The Board may at its discretion orally or practically examine any person qualifying for licensure under this section, by administering a nationally recognized clinical competency test as well as the North Carolina license examination.
(d) The Board may issue a limited license to practice veterinary medicine to an applicant who is not otherwise eligible for a license to practice veterinary medicine under this Article, without examination, if the applicant meets the criteria established in subdivisions (1) through (6) of subsection (a) of this section. (1959, c. 744; 1973, c. 1106, s. 1; 1981, c. 767, s. 7; 1993, c. 500, s. 11; 1999-203, ss. 1, 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-179 - Purpose of Article.
§ 90-180 - Title.
§ 90-181 - Definitions.
§ 90-181.1 - (Contingent expiration date see Editor's note) Practice facility names and levels of service.
§ 90-182 - North Carolina Veterinary Medical Board; appointment, membership, organization.
§ 90-183 - Meeting of Board.
§ 90-184 - Compensation of the Board.
§ 90-185 - General powers of the Board.
§ 90-186 - Special powers of the Board.
§ 90-187 - Application for license; qualifications.
§ 90-187.1 - Examinations.
§ 90-187.2 - Status of persons previously licensed.
§ 90-187.3A - Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2018-113, s15.1(c), effective October 1, 2018.
§ 90-187.4 - Temporary permit.
§ 90-187.5 - License renewal.
§ 90-187.6 - Veterinary technicians and staff.
§ 90-187.7 - Abandonment of animals; notice to owner; relief from liability for disposal; "abandoned" defined.
§ 90-187.8 - Discipline of licensees.
§ 90-187.9 - Reinstatement.
§ 90-187.10 - (Contingent expiration date see Editor's note) Necessity for license; certain practices exempted.
§ 90-187.11 - (Contingent repeal date see Editor's note) Partnership, corporate, or sole proprietorship practice.
§ 90-187.12 - (Contingent expiration date see Editor's note) Unauthorized practice; penalty.
§ 90-187.13 - Injunctions.
§ 90-187.14 - Veterinary faculty certificates and zoo veterinary certificates.
§ 90-187.15 - Board agreement for programs for impaired veterinary personnel.
§ 90-187.16 - Practice of veterinary medicine allowed at registered animal shelters.