North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Civil Actions and Proceedings.
§ 6-21.1 - Allowance of counsel fees as part of costs in certain cases.
(a) In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, instituted in a court of record, upon findings by the court (i) that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant to negotiate or pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, (ii) that the amount of damages recovered is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, and (iii) that the amount of damages recovered exceeded the highest offer made by the defendant no later than 90 days before the commencement of trial, the presiding judge may, in the judge's discretion, allow a reasonable attorneys' fees to the duly licensed attorneys representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorneys' fees to be taxed as a part of the court costs. The attorneys' fees so awarded shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(b) When the presiding judge determines that an award of attorneys' fees is to be made under this statute, the judge shall issue a written order including findings of fact detailing the factual basis for the finding of an unwarranted refusal to negotiate or pay the claim, and setting forth the amount of the highest offer made 90 days or more before the commencement of trial, and the amount of damages recovered, as well as the factual basis and amount of any such attorneys' fees to be awarded. (1959, c. 688; 1963, c. 1193; 1967, c. 927; 1969, c. 786; 1979, c. 401; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 976; 2011-283, s. 3.1; 2011-317, s. 1.1; 2013-159, s. 5.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 6 - Liability for Court Costs
§ 6-18 - When costs allowed as of course to plaintiff.
§ 6-19 - When costs allowed as of course to defendant.
§ 6-19.1 - Attorney's fees to parties appealing or defending against agency decision.
§ 6-20 - Costs allowed or not, in discretion of court.
§ 6-21 - Costs allowed either party or apportioned in discretion of court.
§ 6-21.2 - Attorneys' fees in notes, etc., in addition to interest.
§ 6-21.3 - Remedies for returned check.
§ 6-21.4 - Allowance of counsel fees and costs in certain cases involving principals or teachers.
§ 6-21.5 - Attorney's fees in nonjusticiable cases.
§ 6-21.6 - Reciprocal attorneys' fees provisions in business contracts.
§ 6-21.7 - Attorneys' fees; cities or counties acting outside the scope of their authority.
§ 6-22 - Petitioner to pay costs in certain cases.
§ 6-23 - Defendant unreasonably defending after notice of no personal claim to pay costs.
§ 6-24 - Suits by an indigent; payment of costs by an indigent.
§ 6-25 - Party seeking recovery on usurious contracts; no costs.
§ 6-26 - Costs in special proceedings.
§ 6-28 - Costs of laying off homestead and exemption.
§ 6-29 - Costs of reassessment of homestead.
§ 6-30 - Costs against infant plaintiff; guardian responsible.
§ 6-31 - Costs where executor, administrator, trustee of express trust, or person authorized by statute a party.
§ 6-32 - Costs against assignee after action brought.