6-20. Costs allowed or not, in discretion of court.
In actions where allowance of costs is not otherwise provided by the General Statutes, costs may be allowed in the discretion of the court. Costs awarded by the court are subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes. (Code, s. 527; Rev., s. 1267; C.S., s. 1243; 2007-212, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 6 - Liability for Court Costs
Article 3 - Civil Actions and Proceedings.