58-70-110. Deceptive representation.
No collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect a debt or obtain information concerning a consumer by any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation. Such representations include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Communicating with the consumer other than in the name of the person making the communication, the collection agency and the person or business on whose behalf the collection agency is acting or to whom the debt is owed;
(2) Failing to disclose in the initial written communication with the consumer and, in addition, if the initial communication with the consumer is oral, in that initial oral communication, that the debt collector is attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose, and the failure to disclose in subsequent communications that the communication is from a debt collector; provided, however, that this subdivision does not apply to a formal pleading made in connection with legal action;
(3) Falsely representing that the collection agency has in its possession information or something of value for the consumer;
(4) Falsely representing the character, extent, or amount of a debt against a consumer or of its status in any legal proceeding; falsely representing that the collection agency is in any way connected with any agency of the federal, State or local government; or falsely representing the creditor's rights or intentions;
(5) Using or distributing or selling any written communication which simulates or is falsely represented to be a document authorized, issued, or approved by a court, an official, or any other legally constituted or authorized authority, or which creates a false impression about its source;
(6) Falsely representing that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges;
(7) Falsely representing the status or true nature of the services rendered by the collection agency or its business.
(8) Communicating with the consumer in violation of the provisions of G.S. 62-159.1(a), 153A-277(b1), or 160A-314(b1). (1979, c. 835; 2001-269, s. 1.4; 2009-302, s. 4.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 70 - Collection Agencies.