North Carolina General Statutes
58-70-105. Unreasonable publication.
No collection agency shall unreasonably publicize information regarding a consumer's debt. Such unreasonable publication includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) Any communication with any person other than the debtor or his attorney, except:
a. With the permission of the debtor or his attorney;
b. To persons employed by the collection agency, to a credit reporting agency, to a person or business employed to collect the debt on behalf of the creditor, or to a person who makes a legitimate request for the information;
c. To the spouse (or one who stands in place of the spouse) of the debtor, or to the parent or guardian of the debtor if the debtor is a minor;
d. For the sole purpose of locating the debtor, if no indication of indebtedness is made;
e. Through legal process.
(2) Using any form of communication which ordinarily would be seen or heard by any person other than the consumer that displays or conveys any information about the alleged debt other than the name, address and phone number of the collection agency except as otherwise provided in this Part.
(3) Disclosing any information relating to a consumer's debt by publishing or posting any list of consumers, except for credit reporting purposes. (1979, c. 835.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 58 - Insurance
Article 70 - Collection Agencies.