North Carolina General Statutes
58-67-140. Suspension or revocation of license.
(a) The Commissioner may suspend or revoke an HMO license if the Commissioner finds that the HMO:
(1) Is operating significantly in contravention of its basic organizational document, or in a manner contrary to that described in and reasonably inferred from any other information submitted under G.S. 58-67-10, unless amendments to such submissions have been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.
(2) Issues evidences of coverage or uses a schedule of premiums for health care services that do not comply with G.S. 58-67-50.
(3) Is no longer financially responsible and may reasonably be expected to be unable to meet its obligations to enrollees or prospective enrollees.
(4) Has itself or through any person on its behalf advertised or merchandised its services in an untrue, misrepresentative, misleading, deceptive or unfair manner.
(5) Is operating in a manner that would be hazardous to its enrollees.
(6) Knowingly or repeatedly fails or refuses to comply with any law or rule applicable to the HMO or with any order issued by the Commissioner after notice and opportunity for a hearing.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-92, s. 7, effective June 19, 2015.
(b) A license shall be suspended or revoked only after compliance with G.S. 58-67-155.
(c) When an HMO license is suspended, the HMO shall not, during the suspension, enroll any additional enrollees except newborn children or other newly acquired dependents of existing enrollees, and shall not engage in any advertising or solicitation.
(d) When an HMO license is revoked, the HMO shall proceed, immediately following the effective date of the order of revocation, to wind up its affairs, and shall conduct no further business except as may be essential to the orderly conclusion of the affairs of the HMO. The HMO shall engage in no advertising or solicitation. The Commissioner may, by written order, permit such further operation of the HMO as the Commissioner may find to be in the best interest of enrollees, to the end that enrollees will be afforded the greatest practical opportunity to obtain continuing health care coverage. (1977, c. 580, s. 1; 1979, c. 876, s. 1; 1997-519, s. 1.5; 2003-212, ss. 22, 23, 26(l); 2015-92, s. 7.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 58 - Insurance
Article 67 - Health Maintenance Organization Act.