55-7-42. Demand.
No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until:
(1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and
(2) 90 days have expired from the date the demand was made unless, prior to the expiration of the 90 days, the shareholder was notified that the corporation rejected the demand, or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period. (1995, c. 149, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 55 - North Carolina Business Corporation Act