55-7-41. Standing.
A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder:
(1) Was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time; and
(2) Fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation. (1995, c. 149, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 55 - North Carolina Business Corporation Act