39-6.5. Elimination of seal.
The seal of the signatory shall not be necessary to effect a valid conveyance of an interest in real property; provided, that this section shall not affect the requirement for affixing a seal of the officer taking an acknowledgment of the instrument. (1999-221, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Construction and Sufficiency.