39-1.1. In construing conveyances court shall give effect to intent of the parties.
(a) In construing a conveyance executed after January 1, 1968, in which there are inconsistent clauses, the courts shall determine the effect of the instrument on the basis of the intent of the parties as it appears from all of the provisions of the instrument.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not prevent the application of the rule in Shelley's case. (1967, c. 1182.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Construction and Sufficiency.