or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • North Carolina General Statutes
    • Chapter 36C - North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
    • Article 6 - Revocable Trusts.
    • § 36C-6-601 - Capacity of settlor of revocable trust.
    North Carolina General Statutes
    Article 6 - Revocable Trusts.
    § 36C-6-601 - Capacity of settlor of revocable trust.
    The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will. (2005-192, s. 2.)
    Next >>
    Structure North Carolina General Statutes
    North Carolina General Statutes
    Chapter 36C - North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
    Article 6 - Revocable Trusts.
    § 36C-6-601 - Capacity of settlor of revocable trust.
    § 36C-6-602 - Revocation or amendment of revocable trust.
    § 36C-6-602.1 - Exercise of settlor's powers with respect to revocable trust by agent or guardian.
    § 36C-6-603 - Settlor's control of revocable trust.
    § 36C-6-604 - Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust; distribution of trust property.
    § 36C-6-605 - Failure of disposition of property of a trust by lapse or otherwise.
    § 36C-6-606 - Revocation of provisions in revocable trust by divorce or annulment; revival.
    § 36C-6-607 - Modification or termination of a revocable trust.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts