28A-2-9. Appeals of estate proceedings and special proceedings.
(a) With the exception of appeals of special proceedings heard by the clerk of superior court, appeals in estate matters shall be as provided in G.S. 1-301.3.
(b) Appeals in special proceedings shall be as provided in G.S. 1-301.2.
(c) Any party may appeal from a decision of the clerk of superior court in an estate proceeding or special proceeding to a superior court judge as provided for in G.S. 1-301.3; provided that the appeals from orders of the clerk of superior court in special proceedings shall be as provided in G.S. 1-301.2. (2011-344, s. 4.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 28A - Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 2 - Jurisdiction for Probate of Wills and Administration of Estates of Decedents.