North Carolina General Statutes
Article 2 - Jurisdiction for Probate of Wills and Administration of Estates of Decedents.
§ 28A-2-3 - Jurisdiction where clerk interested.
Whenever the clerk of superior court is a subscribing witness to a will offered for probate in the clerk's county or has an interest, direct or indirect, in an estate or trust within the clerk's jurisdiction, jurisdiction with respect thereto shall be vested in the senior resident superior court judge of the clerk's district, and shall extend to all things which the clerk of superior court might have done in the administration of such estate. (R.C., c. 46, s. 1; C.C.P., s. 433; 1868-9, c. 113, s. 115; Code, s. 1374; Rev., s. 16; C.S., s. 1; 1931, c. 165; 1943, c. 543; 1951, c. 765; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 1975, c. 300, s. 1; 2011-344, s. 4.)