28A-17-10. Title in personal representative for estate; he or successor to convey.
When real property is conveyed to a personal representative for the benefit of the estate the personal representative represents, the personal representative or any successor personal representative may sell and convey it upon such terms as the personal representative may deem just and for the advantage of the estate. The procedure shall be as is provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, entitled "Judicial Sales." If it is made to appear to the clerk of superior court by petition and by satisfactory proof that it will be for the best interest of the estate to sell by private sale, the clerk may authorize a private sale in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 1-339.33 through 1-339.40. (1905, c. 342; Rev., s. 71; C.S., s. 92; 1949, c. 719, s. 2; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 2011-344, s. 4.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 28A - Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 17 - Sales, Leases or Mortgages of Real Property.