North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - Bank Deposits and Collections.
§ 25-4-103 - Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care.
(a) The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(b) Federal reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under subsection (a) of this section, whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.
(c) Action or nonaction approved by this Article or pursuant to federal reserve regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or nonaction consistent with clearing-house rules and the like or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this Article, is prima facie the exercise of ordinary care.
(d) The specification or approval of certain procedures by this Article is not disapproval of other procedures that may be reasonable under the circumstances.
(e) The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by the exercise of ordinary care. If there is also bad faith, it includes any other damages the party suffered as a proximate consequence. (1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1995, c. 232, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 25 - Uniform Commercial Code
§ 25-4-101 - Short title.
§ 25-4-102 - Applicability.
§ 25-4-104 - Definitions and index of definitions.
§ 25-4-105 - "Bank"; "depositary bank"; "intermediary bank"; "collecting bank"; "payor bank"; "presenting bank".
§ 25-4-105.1 - Payable through or payable at bank; collecting bank.
§ 25-4-106 - Separate office of a bank.
§ 25-4-107 - Time of receipt of items.
§ 25-4-108 - Delays.
§ 25-4-110 - Electronic presentment.
§ 25-4-111 - Statute of limitations.
§ 25-4-201 - Status of collecting bank as agent and provisional status of credits; applicability of Article; item indorsed "pay any bank".
§ 25-4-202 - Responsibility for collection or return; when action timely.
§ 25-4-203 - Effect of instructions.
§ 25-4-204 - Methods of sending and presenting; sending directly to payor.
§ 25-4-205 - Depositary bank holder of unindorsed item.
§ 25-4-206 - Transfer between banks.
§ 25-4-207 - Transfer warranties.
§ 25-4-207.1 - Presentment warranties.
§ 25-4-207.2 - Encoding and retention warranties.
§ 25-4-208 - Security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying documents and proceeds.
§ 25-4-209 - When bank gives value for purposes of holder in due course.
§ 25-4-210 - Presentment by notice of item not payable by, through, or at a bank; liability of drawer or indorser.
§ 25-4-211 - Medium and time of settlement by bank.
§ 25-4-212 - Right of charge-back or refund; liability of collecting bank; return of item.
§ 25-4-213 - Final payment of item by payor bank; when provisional debits and credits become final; when certain credits become available for withdrawal.
§ 25-4-214 - Insolvency and preference.
§ 25-4-301 - Deferred posting; recovery of payment by return of items; time of dishonor; return of items by payor bank.
§ 25-4-302 - Payor bank's responsibility for late return of item.
§ 25-4-303 - When items subject to notice, stop-payment order, legal process, or setoff; order in which items may be charged or certified.
§ 25-4-401 - When bank may charge customer's account.
§ 25-4-402 - Bank's liability to customer for wrongful dishonor; time of determining insufficiency of account.
§ 25-4-403 - Customer's right to stop payment; burden of proof of loss.
§ 25-4-404 - Bank not obligated to pay check more than six months old.
§ 25-4-405 - Death or incompetence of customer.
§ 25-4-406 - Customer's duty to discover and report unauthorized signature or alteration.
§ 25-4-407 - Payor bank's right to subrogation on improper payment.
§ 25-4-501 - Handling of documentary drafts; duty to send for presentment and to notify customer of dishonor.
§ 25-4-502 - Presentment of "on arrival" drafts.
§ 25-4-503 - Responsibility of presenting bank for documents and goods; report of reasons for dishonor; referee in case of need.
§ 25-4-504 - Privilege of presenting bank to deal with goods; security interest for expenses.