North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments.
§ 25-3-501 - Presentment.
(a) "Presentment" means a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument (i) to pay the instrument made to the drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument or, in the case of a note or accepted draft payable at a bank, to the bank, or (ii) to accept a draft made to the drawee.
(b) The following rules are subject to Article 4, agreement of the parties, and clearing-house rules and the like:
(1) Presentment may be made at the place of payment of the instrument and must be made at the place of payment if the instrument is payable at a bank in the United States; may be made by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication; is effective when the demand for payment or acceptance is received by the person to whom presentment is made; and is effective if made to any one of two or more makers, acceptors, drawees, or other payors.
(2) Upon demand of the person to whom presentment is made, the person making presentment must (i) exhibit the instrument, (ii) give reasonable identification and, if presentment is made on behalf of another person, reasonable evidence of authority to do so, and (iii) sign a receipt on the instrument for any payment made or surrender the instrument if full payment is made.
(3) Without dishonoring the instrument, the party to whom presentment is made may (i) return the instrument for lack of a necessary indorsement, or (ii) refuse payment or acceptance for failure of the presentment to comply with the terms of the instrument, an agreement of the parties, or other applicable law or rule.
(4) The party to whom presentment is made may treat presentment as occurring on the next business day after the day of presentment if the party to whom presentment is made has established a cutoff hour not earlier than 2:00 p.m. for the receipt and processing of instruments presented for payment or acceptance and presentment is made after the cutoff hour. (1899, c. 733, ss. 72 to 74, 77, 78, 83, 145, 149; Rev., ss. 2221 to 2223, 2226, 2227, 2232, 2295, 2299; C.S., ss. 3053 to 3055, 3058, 3059, 3064, 3127, 3131; 1963, c. 242; 1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1995, c. 232, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 25 - Uniform Commercial Code
§ 25-3-101 - Short title.
§ 25-3-102 - Subject matter.
§ 25-3-103 - Definitions.
§ 25-3-104 - Negotiable instrument.
§ 25-3-105 - Issue of instrument.
§ 25-3-106 - Unconditional promise or order.
§ 25-3-107 - Instrument payable in foreign money.
§ 25-3-108 - Payable on demand or at definite time.
§ 25-3-109 - Payable to bearer or to order.
§ 25-3-110 - Identification of person to whom instrument is payable.
§ 25-3-111 - Place of payment.
§ 25-3-112 - Interest.
§ 25-3-113 - Date of instrument.
§ 25-3-114 - Contradictory terms of instrument.
§ 25-3-115 - Incomplete instrument.
§ 25-3-116 - Joint and several liability; contribution.
§ 25-3-117 - Other agreements affecting instrument.
§ 25-3-118 - Statute of limitations.
§ 25-3-119 - Notice of right to defend action.
§ 25-3-201 - Negotiation.
§ 25-3-202 - Negotiation subject to rescission.
§ 25-3-203 - Transfer of instrument; rights acquired by transfer.
§ 25-3-204 - Indorsement.
§ 25-3-205 - Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement.
§ 25-3-206 - Restrictive indorsement.
§ 25-3-207 - Reacquisition.
§ 25-3-301 - Person entitled to enforce instrument.
§ 25-3-302 - Holder in due course.
§ 25-3-303 - Value and consideration.
§ 25-3-304 - Overdue instrument.
§ 25-3-305 - Defenses and claims in recoupment.
§ 25-3-306 - Claims to an instrument.
§ 25-3-307 - Notice of breach of fiduciary duty.
§ 25-3-308 - Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course.
§ 25-3-309 - Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument.
§ 25-3-310 - Effect of instrument on obligation for which taken.
§ 25-3-311 - Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument.
§ 25-3-312 - Lost, destroyed, or stolen cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check.
§ 25-3-401 - Signature.
§ 25-3-402 - Signature by representative.
§ 25-3-403 - Unauthorized signature.
§ 25-3-404 - Impostors; fictitious payees.
§ 25-3-405 - Employer's responsibility for fraudulent indorsement by employee.
§ 25-3-406 - Negligence contributing to forged signature or alteration of instrument.
§ 25-3-407 - Alteration.
§ 25-3-408 - Drawee not liable on unaccepted draft.
§ 25-3-409 - Acceptance of draft; certified check.
§ 25-3-410 - Acceptance varying draft.
§ 25-3-411 - Refusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks, and certified checks.
§ 25-3-412 - Obligation of issuer of note or cashier's check.
§ 25-3-413 - Obligation of acceptor.
§ 25-3-414 - Obligation of drawer.
§ 25-3-415 - Obligation of indorser.
§ 25-3-416 - Transfer warranties.
§ 25-3-417 - Presentment warranties.
§ 25-3-418 - Payment or acceptance by mistake.
§ 25-3-419 - Instruments signed for accommodation.
§ 25-3-420 - Conversion of instrument.
§ 25-3-502 - Dishonor.
§ 25-3-503 - Notice of dishonor.
§ 25-3-504 - Excused presentment and notice of dishonor.
§ 25-3-505 - Evidence of dishonor.
§ 25-3-506 - Collection of processing fee for returned checks.
§ 25-3-601 - Discharge and effect of discharge.
§ 25-3-602 - Payment.
§ 25-3-603 - Tender of payment.
§ 25-3-604 - Discharge by cancellation or renunciation.
§ 25-3-605 - Discharge of indorsers and accommodation parties.