North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 24-5 - Interest on judgments.
(a) Actions on Contracts. - In an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach. The fact finder in an action for breach of contract shall distinguish the principal from the interest in the award, and the judgment shall provide that the principal amount bears interest until the judgment is satisfied. If the parties have agreed in the contract that the contract rate shall apply after judgment, then interest on an award in a contract action shall be at the contract rate after judgment; otherwise it shall be at the legal rate. On awards in actions on contracts pursuant to which credit was extended for personal, family, household, or agricultural purposes, however, interest shall be at the lower of the legal rate or the contract rate. For purposes of this section, "after judgment" means after the date of entry of judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58.
(a1) Actions on Penal Bonds. - In an action on a penal bond, the amount of the judgment, except the costs, shall bear interest at the legal rate from the date of entry of judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58, until the judgment is satisfied.
(b) Other Actions. - In an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied. Any other portion of a money judgment in an action other than contract, except the costs, bears interest from the date of entry of judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58, until the judgment is satisfied. Interest on an award in an action other than contract shall be at the legal rate. (1786, c. 253, P.R.; 1789, c. 314, s. 4, P.R.; 1807, c. 721, P.R.; R.C., c. 31, s. 90; Code, s. 530; Rev., s. 1954; C.S., s. 2309; 1981, c. 327, s. 1; 1985, c. 214, s. 1; 1987, c. 758; 1999-384, s. 1; 2000-133, s. 8; 2003-59, s. 4.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 24 - Interest
§ 24-1 - Legal rate is eight percent.
§ 24-1.1 - Contract rates and fees.
§ 24-1.1A - Contract rates on home loans secured by first mortgages or first deeds of trust.
§ 24-1.1D - Expired.
§ 24-1.1E - Restrictions and limitations on high-cost home loans.
§ 24-1.1F - Rate spread home loans.
§ 24-1.2A - Equity lines of credit.
§ 24-1.4 - Interest rates for savings and loan associations.
§ 24-2 - Penalty for usury; corporate bonds may be sold below par.
§ 24-2.1 - Transactions governed by Chapter.
§ 24-2.2 - Interest on extensions of credit by banks and savings and loan associations; exceptions.
§ 24-2.3 - State opt-out from federal preemption.
§ 24-2.4 - Prepayment of a loan if there are no prepayment terms or if the prepayment terms are not in accordance with law.
§ 24-2.5 - Mortgage bankers and mortgage brokers.
§ 24-3 - Time from which interest runs.
§ 24-4 - Obligations due guardians to bear compound interest; rate of interest.
§ 24-6 - Clerk to ascertain interest upon default judgment on bond, covenant, bill, note or signed account.
§ 24-7 - Interest from verdict to judgment added as costs.
§ 24-8 - Loans not in excess of $300,000; what interest, fees and charges permitted.
§ 24-9 - Loans exempt from rate and fee limitations.
§ 24-9.1 - Certain repayments to consumers by public utilities not subject to claim or defense of usury.
§ 24-9.3 - Economic development loans.
§ 24-10 - Maximum fees on loans secured by real property.
§ 24-10.1 - Late fees.
§ 24-10.2 - Consumer protections in certain home loans.
§ 24-11 - Certain revolving credit charges.
§ 24-11.1 - Disclosure requirements for credit cards.
§ 24-11.2 - Disclosure requirements for charge cards.