North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - State Highway Patrol.
§ 20-187.3 - Quotas prohibited.
(a) The Secretary of Public Safety shall not make or permit to be made any order, rule, or regulation requiring the issuance of any minimum number of traffic citations, or ticket quotas, by any member or members of the State Highway Patrol. Pay and promotions of members of the Highway Patrol shall be based on their overall job performance and not on the basis of the volume of citations issued or arrests made. Members of the Highway Patrol shall be subject to the salary schedule established by the Secretary of Public Safety and shall receive longevity pay for service as applicable to other State employees generally.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-5, s. 35.25(b), effective July 1, 2018. (1981, c. 429; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss. 106, 107; c. 1116, s. 89; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g); 2012-142, s. 25.2C(d); 2013-382, s. 9.1(c); 2018-5, s. 35.25(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles
§ 20-184 - Patrol under supervision of Department of Public Safety.
§ 20-185 - Personnel; appointment; salaries.
§ 20-185.1 - Trooper training; reimbursement.
§ 20-186 - Oath of office.
§ 20-187 - Orders and rules for organization and conduct.
§ 20-187.1 - Awards.
§ 20-187.2 - Badges and service side arms of deceased or retiring members of State, city, and county law enforcement agencies; weapons of active members.
§ 20-187.4 - Disposition of retired service animals.
§ 20-187.5 - Trademark authorization.
§ 20-188 - Duties of Highway Patrol.
§ 20-189 - Patrolmen assigned to Governor's office.
§ 20-189.1 - Lieutenant Governor Executive Protection Detail.
§ 20-189.2 - State Highway Patrol Security Detail.
§ 20-190 - Uniforms; motor vehicles and arms; expense incurred; color of vehicle.
§ 20-190.1 - Patrol vehicles to have sirens; sounding siren.
§ 20-190.3 - Assignment of new highway patrol cars.
§ 20-191 - Use of facilities.
§ 20-192 - Shifting of personnel from one district to another.
§ 20-194 - Defense of members and other State law-enforcement officers in civil actions; payment of judgments.
§ 20-195 - Cooperation between Patrol and local officers.
§ 20-196 - Statewide radio system authorized; use of telephone lines in emergencies.
§ 20-196.2 - Use of aircraft to discover certain motor vehicle violations; declaration of policy.
§ 20-196.3 - Who may hold supervisory positions over sworn members of the Patrol.
§ 20-196.4 - Oversized and hazardous shipment escort fee.
§ 20-196.5 - Report on gang prevention recommendations.