North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - State Highway Patrol.
§ 20-185 - Personnel; appointment; salaries.
(a) The State Highway Patrol shall consist of a commanding officer, who shall be appointed by the Governor and whose rank shall be designated by the Governor, and such additional subordinate officers and members as the Secretary of Public Safety, with the approval of the Governor, shall direct. Members of the State Highway Patrol shall be appointed by the Secretary, with the approval of the Governor, and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor and Secretary. The commanding officer, other officers and members of the State Highway Patrol shall be paid such salaries as may be established by the Division of Personnel of the Department of Administration. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the number of supervisory personnel of the State Highway Patrol shall not exceed a number equal to twenty-one percent (21%) of the personnel actually serving as uniformed highway patrolmen. Nothing in the previous sentence is intended to require the demotion, reassignment or change in status of any member of the State Highway Patrol presently assigned in a supervisory capacity. If a reduction in the number of Highway Patrol personnel assigned in supervisory capacity is required in order for the State Highway Patrol to meet the mandatory maximum percentage of supervisory personnel as set out in the fourth sentence of this subsection, that reduction shall be achieved through normal attrition resulting from supervisory personnel resigning, retiring or voluntarily transferring from supervisory positions.
(a1) Applicants for employment as a State Trooper shall be at least 21 years of age and not more than 39 years of age as of the first day of patrol school. Highway Patrol enforcement personnel hired on or after July 1, 2013, shall retire not later than the end of the month in which their 62nd birthday falls.
(b) to (f) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1272, s. 2.
(g), (h) Struck out by Session Laws 1961, c. 833, s. 6.2.
(i) Positions in the State Highway Patrol approved by the General Assembly in the first fiscal year of a biennium to be added in the second fiscal year of a biennium may not be filled before adjustments to the budget for the second fiscal year of the budget are enacted by the General Assembly. If a position to be added in the State Highway Patrol for the second fiscal year of the biennium requires training, no applicant may be trained to fill the position until the budget adjustments for the second fiscal year are enacted by the General Assembly. (1929, c. 218, s. 1; 1931, c. 381; 1935, c. 324, s. 1; 1937, c. 313, s. 1; 1941, c. 36; 1947, c. 461, s. 1; 1953, c. 1195, s. 1; 1955, c. 372; 1957, c. 1394; 1959, cc. 370, 1320; 1961, c. 833, s. 6.2; 1973, c. 59; 1975, c. 61, ss. 1, 2; c. 716, s. 5; 1977, c. 70, ss. 6-8, 13; c. 329, ss. 1-3; cc. 749, 889; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1272, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 133; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g), (p); 2013-289, s. 9; 2015-241, s. 16A.7(j).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles
§ 20-184 - Patrol under supervision of Department of Public Safety.
§ 20-185.1 - Trooper training; reimbursement.
§ 20-186 - Oath of office.
§ 20-187 - Orders and rules for organization and conduct.
§ 20-187.1 - Awards.
§ 20-187.2 - Badges and service side arms of deceased or retiring members of State, city, and county law enforcement agencies; weapons of active members.
§ 20-187.3 - Quotas prohibited.
§ 20-187.4 - Disposition of retired service animals.
§ 20-187.5 - Trademark authorization.
§ 20-188 - Duties of Highway Patrol.
§ 20-189 - Patrolmen assigned to Governor's office.
§ 20-189.1 - Lieutenant Governor Executive Protection Detail.
§ 20-189.2 - State Highway Patrol Security Detail.
§ 20-190 - Uniforms; motor vehicles and arms; expense incurred; color of vehicle.
§ 20-190.1 - Patrol vehicles to have sirens; sounding siren.
§ 20-190.3 - Assignment of new highway patrol cars.
§ 20-191 - Use of facilities.
§ 20-192 - Shifting of personnel from one district to another.
§ 20-194 - Defense of members and other State law-enforcement officers in civil actions; payment of judgments.
§ 20-195 - Cooperation between Patrol and local officers.
§ 20-196 - Statewide radio system authorized; use of telephone lines in emergencies.
§ 20-196.2 - Use of aircraft to discover certain motor vehicle violations; declaration of policy.
§ 20-196.3 - Who may hold supervisory positions over sworn members of the Patrol.
§ 20-196.4 - Oversized and hazardous shipment escort fee.
§ 20-196.5 - Report on gang prevention recommendations.