North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Motor Vehicle Act of 1937.
§ 20-129 - Required lighting equipment of vehicles.
(a) When Vehicles Must Be Equipped. - Every vehicle upon a highway within this State shall be equipped with lighted headlamps and rear lamps as required for different classes of vehicles, and subject to exemption with reference to lights on parked vehicles as declared in G.S. 20-134:
* * *
No person shall sell or operate on the highways of the State any motor vehicle manufactured after December 31, 1955, and on or before December 31, 1970, unless it shall be equipped with a stop lamp on the rear of the vehicle. No person shall sell or operate on the highways of the State any motor vehicle, manufactured after December 31, 1970, unless it shall be equipped with stop lamps, one on each side of the rear of the vehicle. No person shall sell or operate on the highways of the State any motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, manufactured after December 31, 1955, unless it shall be equipped with a stop lamp on the rear of the motorcycle or motor-driven cycle. The stop lamps shall emit, reflect, or display a red or amber light visible from a distance of not less than 100 feet to the rear in normal sunlight, and shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake. The stop lamps may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear lamps.
(h) Backup Lamps. - Every motor vehicle originally equipped with white backup lamps shall have those lamps in operating condition. (1937, c. 407, s. 92; 1939, c. 275; 1947, c. 526; 1955, c. 1157, ss. 3-5, 8; 1957, c. 1038, s. 1; 1967, cc. 1076, 1213; 1969, c. 389; 1973, c. 531, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 175; 1981, c. 549, s. 1; 1985, c. 66; 1987, c. 611; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 822, s. 1; 1991, c. 18, s. 1; 1999-281, s. 1; 2015-31, s. 1; 2015-163, s. 6; 2015-241, s. 29.36B(a); 2016-90, s. 5.1(a); 2017-211, s. 12(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles
§ 20-39 - Administering and enforcing laws; rules and regulations; agents, etc.; seal; fees.
§ 20-39.1 - Publicly owned vehicles to be marked; private license plates on publicly owned vehicles.
§ 20-40 - Offices of Division.
§ 20-41 - Commissioner to provide forms required.
§ 20-42 - Authority to administer oaths and certify copies of records.
§ 20-43 - Records of Division.
§ 20-43.1 - Disclosure of personal information in motor vehicle records.
§ 20-43.2 - Internet access to organ donation records by organ procurement organizations.
§ 20-43.3 - Authorization for the collection of data to enforce the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's Performance and Registration Information Systems Management (PRISM) program.
§ 20-43.4 - Current list of licensed drivers to be provided to jury commissions.
§ 20-44 - Authority to grant or refuse applications.
§ 20-45 - Seizure of documents and plates.
§ 20-47 - Division may summon witnesses and take testimony.
§ 20-48 - Giving of notice.
§ 20-49 - Police authority of Division.
§ 20-49.1 - Supplemental police authority of Division officers.
§ 20-49.2 - Supplemental authority of State Highway Patrol Motor Carrier Enforcement officers.
§ 20-49.3 - Bureau of License and Theft; custody of seized vehicles.
* * *