North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Motor Vehicle Act of 1937.
§ 20-106.2 - Sublease and loan assumption arranging regulated.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Buyer" means a purchaser of a motor vehicle under the terms of a retail installment contract. "Buyer" shall include any co-buyer on the retail installment contract.
* * *
(11) "Transfer" means to transfer possession of a motor vehicle by means of a sale, loan assumption, lease, sublease, or lease assignment.
(b) A sublease arranger commits an offense if the sublease arranger arranges a sublease of a motor vehicle and:
(1) Does not first obtain written authorization for the sublease from the vehicle's secured party or lessor; or
(2) Accepts a fee without having first obtained written authorization for the sublease from the vehicle's secured party or lessor; or
(3) Does not disclose the location of the vehicle on the request of the vehicle's buyer, lessee, secured party, or lessor; or
(4) Does not provide to the third party new, accurate disclosures under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq.; or
(5) Does not provide oral and written notice to the buyer or lessee that he will not be released from liability; or
(6) Does not ensure that all rights under warranties and service contracts regarding the motor vehicle transfer to the third party, unless a pro rata rebate for any unexpired coverage is applied to reduce the third party's cost under the sublease; or
(7) Does not take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party is financially able to assume the payment obligations of the buyer or lessee according to the terms of the lease agreement, retail installment contract, or consumer loan.
(c) It is not a defense to prosecution under subsection (b) of this section that the motor vehicle's buyer or lessee, secured party or lessor has violated a contract creating a security interest or lease in the motor vehicle, nor may any sublease arranger shift to the lessee, buyer or third party the arranger's duty under subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) to obtain prior written authorization for formation of a sublease.
(d) An offense under subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section is a Class I felony.
(e) All other offenses under subsection (b) of this section are Class 1 misdemeanors. Each failure to disclose the location of the vehicle under subdivision (b)(3) shall constitute a separate offense.
(f) Any buyer, lessee, sublessee, secured party or lessor injured or damaged by reason of any act in violation of this section, whether or not there is a conviction for the violation, may file a civil action to recover damages based on the violation with the following available remedies:
(1) Three times the amount of any actual damages or fifteen hundred dollars ($1500), whichever is greater;
(2) Equitable relief, including a temporary restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, or restitution of money or property;
(3) Reasonable attorney fees and costs; and
(4) Any other relief which the court deems just.
The rights and remedies provided by this section are in addition to any other rights and remedies provided by law.
(g) This section and G.S. 14-114 and G.S. 14-115 are mutually exclusive and prosecution under those sections shall not preclude criminal prosecution or civil action under this section. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1011; 1993, c. 539, ss. 347, 1254; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles
§ 20-39 - Administering and enforcing laws; rules and regulations; agents, etc.; seal; fees.
§ 20-39.1 - Publicly owned vehicles to be marked; private license plates on publicly owned vehicles.
§ 20-40 - Offices of Division.
§ 20-41 - Commissioner to provide forms required.
§ 20-42 - Authority to administer oaths and certify copies of records.
§ 20-43 - Records of Division.
§ 20-43.1 - Disclosure of personal information in motor vehicle records.
§ 20-43.2 - Internet access to organ donation records by organ procurement organizations.
§ 20-43.3 - Authorization for the collection of data to enforce the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's Performance and Registration Information Systems Management (PRISM) program.
§ 20-43.4 - Current list of licensed drivers to be provided to jury commissions.
§ 20-44 - Authority to grant or refuse applications.
§ 20-45 - Seizure of documents and plates.
§ 20-47 - Division may summon witnesses and take testimony.
§ 20-48 - Giving of notice.
§ 20-49 - Police authority of Division.
§ 20-49.1 - Supplemental police authority of Division officers.
§ 20-49.2 - Supplemental authority of State Highway Patrol Motor Carrier Enforcement officers.
§ 20-49.3 - Bureau of License and Theft; custody of seized vehicles.
§ 20-50 - Owner to secure registration and certificate of title; temporary registration markers.
§ 20-50.4 - Division to refuse to register vehicles on which county and municipal taxes and fees are not paid and when there is a failure to meet court-ordered child support obligations.
§ 20-51 - Exempt from registration.
§ 20-52 - Application for registration and certificate of title.
§ 20-52.1 - Manufacturer's certificate of transfer of new motor vehicle.
§ 20-52.2 - Unregisterable certificate of title.
§ 20-53 - Application for specially constructed, reconstructed, or foreign vehicle.
§ 20-53.1 - Specially constructed vehicle certificate of title and registration.
§ 20-53.3 - Appeal of specially constructed vehicle classification determination to Vehicle Classification Review Committee.
§ 20-53.4 - Registration of mopeds; certificate of title.
§ 20-53.5 - Titling and registration of HMMWV.
§ 20-54 - Authority for refusing registration or certificate of title.
§ 20-54.1 - Forfeiture of right of registration.
§ 20-55 - Examination of registration records and index of seized, stolen, and recovered vehicles.
§ 20-56 - Registration indexes.
§ 20-57 - Division to issue certificate of title and registration card.
§ 20-58 - Perfection by indication of security interest on certificate of title.
* * *