North Carolina General Statutes
20-106.2. Sublease and loan assumption arranging regulated.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Buyer" means a purchaser of a motor vehicle under the terms of a retail installment contract. "Buyer" shall include any co-buyer on the retail installment contract.
* * *
(9) "Sublease arranger" means a person who engages in the business of inducing by any means buyers and lessees to enter into subleases as sublessors and inducing third parties to enter into subleases as sublessees, however such contracts may be called. "Sublease arranger" does not include the publisher, owner, agent or employee of a newspaper, periodical, radio station, television station, cable-television system or other advertising medium which disseminates any advertisement or promotion of any act governed by this section.
(10) "Third party" means a person other than the buyer or the lessee of the vehicle.
(11) "Transfer" means to transfer possession of a motor vehicle by means of a sale, loan assumption, lease, sublease, or lease assignment.
(b) A sublease arranger commits an offense if the sublease arranger arranges a sublease of a motor vehicle and:
(1) Does not first obtain written authorization for the sublease from the vehicle's secured party or lessor; or
(2) Accepts a fee without having first obtained written authorization for the sublease from the vehicle's secured party or lessor; or
(3) Does not disclose the location of the vehicle on the request of the vehicle's buyer, lessee, secured party, or lessor; or
(4) Does not provide to the third party new, accurate disclosures under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq.; or
(5) Does not provide oral and written notice to the buyer or lessee that he will not be released from liability; or
(6) Does not ensure that all rights under warranties and service contracts regarding the motor vehicle transfer to the third party, unless a pro rata rebate for any unexpired coverage is applied to reduce the third party's cost under the sublease; or
(7) Does not take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party is financially able to assume the payment obligations of the buyer or lessee according to the terms of the lease agreement, retail installment contract, or consumer loan.
(c) It is not a defense to prosecution under subsection (b) of this section that the motor vehicle's buyer or lessee, secured party or lessor has violated a contract creating a security interest or lease in the motor vehicle, nor may any sublease arranger shift to the lessee, buyer or third party the arranger's duty under subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) to obtain prior written authorization for formation of a sublease.
(d) An offense under subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section is a Class I felony.
(e) All other offenses under subsection (b) of this section are Class 1 misdemeanors. Each failure to disclose the location of the vehicle under subdivision (b)(3) shall constitute a separate offense.
(f) Any buyer, lessee, sublessee, secured party or lessor injured or damaged by reason of any act in violation of this section, whether or not there is a conviction for the violation, may file a civil action to recover damages based on the violation with the following available remedies:
(1) Three times the amount of any actual damages or fifteen hundred dollars ($1500), whichever is greater;
(2) Equitable relief, including a temporary restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, or restitution of money or property;
(3) Reasonable attorney fees and costs; and
(4) Any other relief which the court deems just.
The rights and remedies provided by this section are in addition to any other rights and remedies provided by law.
(g) This section and G.S. 14-114 and G.S. 14-115 are mutually exclusive and prosecution under those sections shall not preclude criminal prosecution or civil action under this section. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1011; 1993, c. 539, ss. 347, 1254; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 20 - Motor Vehicles
Article 3 - Motor Vehicle Act of 1937.