North Carolina General Statutes
166A-19.22. Municipal or county declaration of state of emergency.
(a) Declaration. - A state of emergency may be declared by the governing body of a municipality or county, if either of these finds that an emergency exists. Authority to declare a state of emergency under this section may also be delegated by ordinance to the mayor of a municipality or to the chair of the board of county commissioners of a county.
(b) Emergency Area. - The emergency area shall be determined in accordance with the following:
(1) Unless another subdivision of this subsection is applicable, the emergency area shall not exceed the area over which the municipality or county has jurisdiction to enact general police-power ordinances. The governing body declaring the state of emergency may declare that the emergency area includes part or all of the governing body's jurisdiction. Unless the governing body declaring the state of emergency provides otherwise, the emergency area includes this entire jurisdiction, subject to the limitations contained in the other subdivisions in this subsection.
(2) The emergency area of a state of emergency declared by a county shall not include any area within the corporate limits of any municipality, or within any area of the county over which a municipality has jurisdiction to enact general police-power ordinances, unless the municipality's governing body or mayor consents to or requests the state of emergency's application. Such an extension may be with respect to one or more of the prohibitions and restrictions imposed in that county pursuant to the authority granted in G.S. 166A-19.31 and need not be with respect to all prohibitions and restrictions authorized by that section.
(3) The board of commissioners or chair of the board of commissioners of any county who has been requested to do so by a mayor may by declaration extend the emergency area of a state of emergency declared by a municipality to any area within the county in which the board or chair determines it to be necessary to assist in the controlling of the emergency within the municipality. The extension may be with respect to one or more of the prohibitions and restrictions imposed in that mayor's municipality pursuant to the authority granted in G.S. 166A-19.31 and need not be with respect to all prohibitions and restrictions authorized by that section. Extension of the emergency area pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to the following additional limitations:
a. The extension of the emergency area shall not include any area within the corporate limits of a municipality, or within any area of the county over which a municipality has jurisdiction to enact general police-power ordinances, unless the mayor or governing body of that other municipality consents to its application.
b. A chair of a board of county commissioners extending the emergency area under the authority of this subdivision shall take reasonable steps to give notice of its terms to those likely to be affected.
c. The chair of the board of commissioners shall declare the termination of any prohibitions and restrictions extended pursuant to this subdivision upon the earlier of the following:
1. The chair's determination that they are no longer necessary.
2. The determination of the board of county commissioners that they are no longer necessary.
3. The termination of the prohibitions and restrictions within the municipality.
d. The powers authorized under this subdivision may be exercised whether or not the county has enacted ordinances under the authority of G.S. 166A-19.31. Exercise of this authority shall not preclude the imposition of prohibitions and restrictions under any ordinances enacted by the county under the authority of G.S. 166A-19.31.
(c) Expiration of States of Emergency. - Unless an ordinance adopted pursuant to G.S. 166A-19.31 provides otherwise, a state of emergency declared pursuant to this section shall expire when it is terminated by the official or governing body that declared it.
(d) Effect of Declaration. - The declaration of a state of emergency pursuant to this section shall activate the local ordinances authorized in G.S. 166A-19.31 and any and all applicable local plans, mutual assistance compacts, and agreements and shall also authorize the furnishing of assistance thereunder. (Former G.S. 14-288.13: 1969, c. 869, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 195; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c). Former G.S. 14-288.14: 1969, c. 869, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 196; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 7; c. 24, s. 14(c). Former G.S. 166A-8: 1951, c. 1016, s. 6; 1953, c. 1099, s. 4; 1957, c. 950, s. 2; 1959, c. 337, s. 5; 1973, c. 620, s. 9; 1975, c. 734, ss. 12, 14, 16; 1977, c. 848, s. 2; 2012-12, s. 1(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 166A - North Carolina Emergency Management Act
Article 1A - North Carolina Emergency Management Act.