North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1A - North Carolina Emergency Management Act.
§ 166A-19.1 - Purposes.
The purposes of this Article are to set forth the authority and responsibility of the Governor, State agencies, and local governments in prevention of, preparation for, response to, and recovery from natural or man-made emergencies or hostile military or paramilitary action and to do the following:
(1) Reduce vulnerability of people and property of this State to damage, injury, and loss of life and property.
(2) Prepare for prompt and efficient rescue, care, and treatment of threatened or affected persons.
(3) Provide for the rapid and orderly rehabilitation of persons and restoration of property.
(4) Provide for cooperation and coordination of activities relating to emergency mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery among agencies and officials of this State and with similar agencies and officials of other states, with local and federal governments, with interstate organizations, and with other private and quasi-official organizations. (1959, c. 337, s. 1; 1975, c. 734, s. 1; 1977, c. 848, s. 2; 1995, c. 509, s. 121; 2012-12, s. 1(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 166A - North Carolina Emergency Management Act
§ 166A-19 - Short title.
§ 166A-19.2 - Limitations.
§ 166A-19.3 - Definitions[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 166A-19.10 - Powers of the Governor.
§ 166A-19.11 - Powers of the Secretary of Public Safety.
§ 166A-19.12 - Powers of the Division of Emergency Management.
§ 166A-19.13 - Data collection, reporting, use of State and federal funds.
§ 166A-19.14 - Priority consideration of North Carolina-based companies when addressing public health emergencies; NC 2-1-1 system.
§ 166A-19.15 - County and municipal emergency management.
§ 166A-19.20 - Gubernatorial or legislative declaration of state of emergency[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 166A-19.21 - Gubernatorial disaster declaration.
§ 166A-19.22 - Municipal or county declaration of state of emergency.
§ 166A-19.23 - Excessive pricing prohibitions.
§ 166A-19.24 - Remote meetings during certain declarations of emergency.
§ 166A-19.30 - Additional powers of the Governor during state of emergency[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 166A-19.31 - Power of municipalities and counties to enact ordinances to deal with states of emergency.
§ 166A-19.40 - Use of contingency and emergency funds.
§ 166A-19.41 - State emergency assistance funds.
§ 166A-19.42 - State Emergency Response and Disaster Relief Fund.
§ 166A-19.60 - Immunity and exemption.
§ 166A-19.61 - No private liability.
§ 166A-19.62 - Civil liability of persons who willfully ignore a warning in an emergency.
§ 166A-19.70 - Ensuring availability of emergency supplies and utility services; protection of livestock, poultry, and agricultural crops.
§ 166A-19.70A - Facilitate critical infrastructure disaster relief.
§ 166A-19.71 - Accept services, gifts, grants, and loans.
§ 166A-19.72 - Establishment of mutual aid agreements.
§ 166A-19.73 - Compensation.
§ 166A-19.74 - Nondiscrimination in emergency management.
§ 166A-19.75 - Emergency management personnel.
§ 166A-19.76 - Leave options for voluntary firefighters, rescue squad workers, and emergency medical service personnel called into service.
§ 166A-19.77 - North Carolina Forest Service designated as emergency response agency.
§ 166A-19.77A - Agricultural Emergency Response Teams authorized.
§ 166A-19.78 - Governor's power to order evacuation of public building.
§ 166A-19.79 - Severability.