North Carolina General Statutes
Article 16 - Public Enterprises.
§ 160A-321 - Sale, lease, or discontinuance of city-owned enterprise.
(a) A city is authorized to sell or lease as lessor any public enterprise that it may own upon any terms and conditions that the council may deem best. However, except as to transfers to another governmental entity pursuant to G.S. 160A-274 or as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a city-owned public enterprise shall not be sold, leased to another, or discontinued unless the proposal to sell, lease, or discontinue is first submitted to a vote of the people and approved by a majority of those who vote thereon. Voter approval shall not be required for the sale, lease, or discontinuance of airports, off-street parking systems and facilities, or solid waste collection and disposal systems.
(b) For the sale, lease, or discontinuance of water treatment systems, water distribution systems, or wastewater collection and treatment systems, a city may, but is not required to, submit to its voters the question of whether such sale, lease, or discontinuance shall be undertaken. The referendum is to be conducted pursuant to the general and local laws applicable to special elections in such city. (Code, ss. 704, 3117; 1901, c. 283; 1905, c. 526; Rev., s. 2916; 1907, c. 978; P.L. 1917, c. 223; C.S., s. 2623; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 58; 1927, c. 14; 1933, c. 69; 1949, c. 938; 1955, c. 77; 1959, c. 391; 1961, c. 308; 1967, c. 100, s. 2; c. 1122, s. 1; 1969, c. 944; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 489, s. 2; 2011-212, s. 1; 2018-5, s. 37.1(e).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns
§ 160A-311 - Public enterprise defined.
§ 160A-312 - Authority to operate public enterprises.
§ 160A-313 - Financing public enterprise.
§ 160A-314 - Authority to fix and enforce rates.
§ 160A-314.1 - Availability fees for solid waste disposal facilities; collection of any solid waste fees.
§ 160A-315 - Billing and collecting agents for certain sewer systems.
§ 160A-316 - Independent water companies to supply information.
§ 160A-317 - Power to require connections to water or sewer service and the use of solid waste collection services.
§ 160A-318 - Mutual aid contracts.
§ 160A-319 - Utility franchises.
§ 160A-320 - Public enterprise improvements.
§ 160A-322 - Contracts for electric power and water.
§ 160A-323 - Load management and peak load pricing of electric power.
§ 160A-324 - Contract with private solid waste collection firm(s).
§ 160A-325 - Selection or approval of sites for certain sanitary landfills; solid waste defined.
§ 160A-326 - Limitations on rail transportation liability.
§ 160A-327 - Displacement of private solid waste collection services.
§ 160A-328 - Local government landfill liaison.
§ 160A-329 - Provision of municipal services to certain properties.
§ 160A-331 - Definitions.
§ 160A-331.2 - Agreements of electric suppliers.
§ 160A-332 - Electric service within city limits.
§ 160A-333 - Temporary electric service.
§ 160A-334 - Authority and jurisdiction of Utilities Commission.
§ 160A-335 - Discontinuance of service and transfer of facilities by secondary supplier.
§ 160A-336 - Electric service for city facilities.
§ 160A-337 - Effect of Part on rights and duties of primary supplier.
§ 160A-338 - Electric suppliers subject to police power.