North Carolina General Statutes
Article 16 - Public Enterprises.
§ 160A-312 - Authority to operate public enterprises.
(a) A city shall have authority to acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, operate, and contract for the operation of any or all of the public enterprises as defined in this Article to furnish services to the city and its citizens. Subject to Part 2 of this Article, a city may acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, and operate any public enterprise outside its corporate limits, within reasonable limitations, but in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service.
(b) A city shall have full authority to protect and regulate any public enterprise system belonging to or operated by it by adequate and reasonable rules. The rules shall be adopted by ordinance, shall apply to the public enterprise system both within and outside the corporate limits of the city, and may be enforced with the remedies available under any provision of law.
(c) A city may operate that part of a gas system involving the purchase and/or lease of natural gas fields, natural gas reserves and natural gas supplies and the surveying, drilling or any other activities related to the exploration for natural gas, in a partnership or joint venture arrangement with natural gas utilities and private enterprise. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 426, s. 51; 1975, c. 821, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1247, s. 29; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 836, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns
§ 160A-311 - Public enterprise defined.
§ 160A-313 - Financing public enterprise.
§ 160A-314 - Authority to fix and enforce rates.
§ 160A-314.1 - Availability fees for solid waste disposal facilities; collection of any solid waste fees.
§ 160A-315 - Billing and collecting agents for certain sewer systems.
§ 160A-316 - Independent water companies to supply information.
§ 160A-317 - Power to require connections to water or sewer service and the use of solid waste collection services.
§ 160A-318 - Mutual aid contracts.
§ 160A-319 - Utility franchises.
§ 160A-320 - Public enterprise improvements.
§ 160A-321 - Sale, lease, or discontinuance of city-owned enterprise.
§ 160A-322 - Contracts for electric power and water.
§ 160A-323 - Load management and peak load pricing of electric power.
§ 160A-324 - Contract with private solid waste collection firm(s).
§ 160A-325 - Selection or approval of sites for certain sanitary landfills; solid waste defined.
§ 160A-326 - Limitations on rail transportation liability.
§ 160A-327 - Displacement of private solid waste collection services.
§ 160A-328 - Local government landfill liaison.
§ 160A-329 - Provision of municipal services to certain properties.
§ 160A-331 - Definitions.
§ 160A-331.2 - Agreements of electric suppliers.
§ 160A-332 - Electric service within city limits.
§ 160A-333 - Temporary electric service.
§ 160A-334 - Authority and jurisdiction of Utilities Commission.
§ 160A-335 - Discontinuance of service and transfer of facilities by secondary supplier.
§ 160A-336 - Electric service for city facilities.
§ 160A-337 - Effect of Part on rights and duties of primary supplier.
§ 160A-338 - Electric suppliers subject to police power.