North Carolina General Statutes
Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A-1340.21 - Prior conviction level for misdemeanor sentencing.
15A-1340.21. (Effective until January 1, 2023) Prior conviction level for misdemeanor sentencing.
* * *
(d) Multiple Prior Convictions Obtained in One Court Week. - For purposes of this section, if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single session of district court, or in a single week of superior court or of a court in another jurisdiction, only one of the convictions may be used to determine the prior conviction level. (1993, c. 538, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 13.1; 1997-80, s. 8; 2014-100, s. 17.1(q).)
15A-1340.21. (Effective January 1, 2023) Prior conviction level for misdemeanor sentencing.
(a) Generally. - The prior conviction level of a misdemeanor offender is determined by calculating the number of the offender's prior convictions that the court finds to have been proven in accordance with this section.
(b) Prior Conviction Levels for Misdemeanor Sentencing. - The prior conviction levels for misdemeanor sentencing are:
(1) Level I - 0 prior convictions.
(2) Level II - At least 1, but not more than 4 prior convictions.
(3) Level III - At least 5 prior convictions.
(c) Proof of Prior Convictions. - A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods:
(1) Stipulation of the parties.
(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.
(3) A copy of records maintained by the Department of Public Safety, the Department of Adult Correction, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable.
The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction. The original or a copy of the court records or a copy of the records maintained by the Department of Public Safety, the Department of Adult Correction, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts, bearing the same name as that by which the offender is charged, is prima facie evidence that the offender named is the same person as the offender before the court, and that the facts set out in the record are true. For purposes of this subsection, "copy" includes a paper writing containing a reproduction of a record maintained electronically on a computer or other data processing equipment, and a document produced by a facsimile machine. Evidence presented by either party at trial may be utilized to prove prior convictions. Suppression of prior convictions is pursuant to G.S. 15A-980. If a motion is made pursuant to that section during the sentencing stage of the criminal action, the court may grant a continuance of the sentencing hearing.
(d) Multiple Prior Convictions Obtained in One Court Week. - For purposes of this section, if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single session of district court, or in a single week of superior court or of a court in another jurisdiction, only one of the convictions may be used to determine the prior conviction level. (1993, c. 538, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 13.1; 1997-80, s. 8; 2014-100, s. 17.1(q); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(vv).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 15A - Criminal Procedure Act
§ 15A-1340.10 - Applicability of structured sentencing.
§ 15A-1340.11 - Definitions.
§ 15A-1340.12 - Purposes of sentencing.
§ 15A-1340.13 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Procedure and incidents of sentence of imprisonment for felonies.
§ 15A-1340.14 - Prior record level for felony sentencing.
§ 15A-1340.15 - Multiple convictions.
§ 15A-1340.16 - Aggravated and mitigated sentences.
§ 15A-1340.16A - Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony and the defendant used, displayed, or threatened to use or display a firearm or deadly weapon during the commission of the felony.
§ 15A-1340.16B - Life imprisonment without parole for a second or subsequent conviction of a Class B1 felony if the victim was 13 years of age or younger and there are no mitigating factors.
§ 15A-1340.16C - Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of a felony and the defendant was wearing or had in his or her immediate possession a bullet-proof vest during the commission of the felony.
§ 15A-1340.16D - Manufacturing methamphetamine; enhanced sentence.
§ 15A-1340.16E - Enhanced sentence for offenses committed by criminal gang members as a part of criminal gang activity.
§ 15A-1340.17 - Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior record level.
§ 15A-1340.18 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Advanced supervised release.
§ 15A-1340.19A - Applicability.
* * *