North Carolina General Statutes
Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A-1340.11 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Active punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment and is not suspended. Special probation, as defined in G.S. 15A-1351, is not an active punishment.
(2) Community punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that does not include an active punishment or assignment to a drug treatment court, or special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a). It may include any one or more of the conditions set forth in G.S. 15A-1343(a1).
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-192, s. 1(h), effective December 1, 2011.
(3a) Drug treatment court program. - Program to which offenders are required, as a condition of probation, to comply with the rules adopted for the program as provided for in Article 62 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes and to report on a regular basis for a specified time to participate in:
a. Court supervision.
b. Drug screening or testing.
c. Drug or alcohol treatment programs.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1997-57, s. 2.
(4a) House arrest with electronic monitoring. - Probation in which the offender is required to remain at his or her residence. The court, in the sentencing order, may authorize the offender to leave the offender's residence for employment, counseling, a course of study, vocational training, or other specific purposes and may modify that authorization. The probation officer may authorize the offender to leave the offender's residence for specific purposes not authorized in the court order upon approval of the probation officer's supervisor. The offender shall be required to wear a device which permits the supervising agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the condition.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-192, s. 1(i), effective December 1, 2011.
(6) Intermediate punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that places an offender on supervised probation. It may include drug treatment court, special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a), and one or more of the conditions set forth in G.S. 15A-1343(a1).
(7) Prior conviction. - A person has a prior conviction when, on the date a criminal judgment is entered, the person being sentenced has been previously convicted of a crime:
a. In the district court, and the person has not given notice of appeal and the time for appeal has expired; or
b. In the superior court, regardless of whether the conviction is on appeal to the appellate division; or
c. In the courts of the United States, another state, the Armed Forces of the United States, or another country, regardless of whether the offense would be a crime if it occurred in North Carolina,
regardless of whether the crime was committed before or after the effective date of this Article.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-192, s. 1(j), effective December 1, 2011. (1993, c. 538, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 17; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1997-57, s. 2; 1997-80, s. 6; 1999-306, s. 2; 2004-128, s. 3; 2009-372, s. 5; 2009-547, s. 6; 2011-183, s. 17; 2011-192, s. 1(a), (b), (h)-(j).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 15A - Criminal Procedure Act
§ 15A-1340.10 - Applicability of structured sentencing.
§ 15A-1340.12 - Purposes of sentencing.
§ 15A-1340.13 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Procedure and incidents of sentence of imprisonment for felonies.
§ 15A-1340.14 - Prior record level for felony sentencing.
§ 15A-1340.15 - Multiple convictions.
§ 15A-1340.16 - Aggravated and mitigated sentences.
§ 15A-1340.16A - Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony and the defendant used, displayed, or threatened to use or display a firearm or deadly weapon during the commission of the felony.
§ 15A-1340.16B - Life imprisonment without parole for a second or subsequent conviction of a Class B1 felony if the victim was 13 years of age or younger and there are no mitigating factors.
§ 15A-1340.16C - Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of a felony and the defendant was wearing or had in his or her immediate possession a bullet-proof vest during the commission of the felony.
§ 15A-1340.16D - Manufacturing methamphetamine; enhanced sentence.
§ 15A-1340.16E - Enhanced sentence for offenses committed by criminal gang members as a part of criminal gang activity.
§ 15A-1340.17 - Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior record level.
§ 15A-1340.18 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Advanced supervised release.
§ 15A-1340.19A - Applicability.
§ 15A-1340.19B - Penalty determination.
§ 15A-1340.19C - Sentencing; assignment for resentencing.
§ 15A-1340.19D - Incidents of parole.
§ 15A-1340.20 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Procedure and incidents of sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanors.
§ 15A-1340.21 - Prior conviction level for misdemeanor sentencing.
§ 15A-1340.22 - Multiple convictions.
§ 15A-1340.23 - Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior conviction level.