North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - Local Government Bond Act.
§ 159-61 - Bond referenda; majority required; notice of referendum; form of ballot; canvass.
(a) If a bond order is to take effect upon approval of the voters, the affirmative vote or a majority of those who vote thereon shall be required.
(b) The date of a bond referendum shall be fixed by the governing board, but shall not be more than one year after adoption of the bond order, only on a date permitted by G.S. 163-287. The clerk shall mail or deliver a certified copy of the resolution calling a special bond referendum to the board of elections that is to conduct it within three days after the resolution is adopted, but failure to observe this requirement shall not in any manner affect the validity of the referendum or bonds issued pursuant thereto. Bond referenda shall be conducted by the board of elections conducting regular elections of the county, city, or special district. Several bond orders or other matters may be voted upon at the same referendum.
(c) The clerk shall publish a notice of the referendum at least twice. The first publication shall be not less than 14 days and the second publication not less than seven days before the last day on which voters may register for the referendum. The notice shall state the date of the referendum, the maximum amount of the proposed bonds, the purpose of the bonds, a statement that taxes will or may be levied for the payment thereof, and a statement as to the last day for registration for the referendum under the election laws then in effect.
(d) The form of the question as stated on the ballot shall be in substantially the following words:
"Shall the order authorizing $ ______ bonds plus interest for (briefly stating the purpose) and providing that additional taxes may be levied in an amount sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds be approved?
[ ] YES
[ ] NO"
(e) The board of elections shall canvass the referendum and certify the results to the governing board. The governing board shall then certify and declare the result of the referendum and shall publish a statement of the result once, with the following statement appended:
"Any action or proceeding challenging the regularity or validity of this bond referendum must be begun within 30 days after
The statement of results shall be filed in the clerk's office and inserted in the minutes of the board. (1917, c. 138, s. 22; 1919, c. 178, s. 3(22); c. 291; C.S., s. 2948; 1921, c. 8, s. 1; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 106, s. 1; 1927, c. 81, ss. 22, 23, 25-27, 29; 1949, c. 497, ss. 2, 4; 1953, c. 1065, ss. 1, 2; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 494, s. 9; 2013-200, s. 4; 2013-381, s. 10.26; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 159 - Local Government Finance
§ 159-43 - Short title; legislative intent.
§ 159-44 - Definitions.
§ 159-45 - All general obligation bonds subject to Local Government Bond Act.
§ 159-46 - Faith and credit pledged.
§ 159-47 - Additional security for utility or public service enterprise bonds.
§ 159-48 - For what purposes bonds may be issued.
§ 159-49 - When a vote of the people is required.
§ 159-50 - Notice of intent to make application for issuance of voted bonds; objection by citizens and taxpayers.
§ 159-51 - Application to Commission for approval of bond issue; preliminary conference; acceptance of application.
§ 159-52 - Approval of application by Commission.
§ 159-53 - Order approving or disapproving an application.
§ 159-54 - The bond order.
§ 159-55 - Sworn statement of debt; debt limitation.
§ 159-55.1 - Statement of disclosures necessary for bond authorization.
§ 159-56 - Publication of bond order as introduced.
§ 159-56.1 - Certain proceedings ratified notwithstanding provisions of § 159-56.
§ 159-57 - Hearing; passage of bond order.
§ 159-58 - Publication of bond order as adopted.
§ 159-59 - Limitation of action to set aside order.
§ 159-60 - Petition for referendum on bond issue.
§ 159-62 - Limitation on actions contesting validity of bond referenda.
§ 159-63 - Repeal of bond orders.
§ 159-64 - Within what time bonds may be issued.
§ 159-65 - Resolution fixing the details of the bonds.
§ 159-66 - Validation of former proceedings and actions.
§ 159-67 - Procedures if a county votes to relocate the county seat.
§ 159-68 - Certain provisions not applicable to refunding bonds.
§ 159-72 - Purposes for which funding and refunding bonds may be issued; when such bonds may be issued.
§ 159-73 - Financing or refinancing agreements.
§ 159-74 - Test cases testing validity of funding or refunding bonds.
§ 159-75 - Judgment validating issue; costs of the action.
§ 159-76 - Validation of bonds and notes issued before March 26, 1931.
§ 159-77 - Validation of all proceedings in connection with the authorization of bonds taken before April 28, 1975.
§ 159-78 - Special obligation refunding bonds.
§ 159-79 - Variable rate demand bonds and notes.