North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4 - Local Government Bond Act.
§ 159-60 - Petition for referendum on bond issue.
A petition demanding that a bond order be submitted to the voters may be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the date of publication of the bond order as introduced. The petition shall be in writing, and shall be signed by a number of voters of the issuing unit equal to not less than ten percent (10%) of the total number of voters registered to vote in elections of the issuing unit according to the most recent figures certified by the Board of Elections. The residence address of each signer shall be written after his signature. The petition need not contain the text of the order to which it refers, and need not be all on one sheet.
The clerk shall investigate the sufficiency of the petition and present it to the governing board, with a certificate stating the results of his investigation. The governing board, after hearing any taxpayer who may request to be heard, shall thereupon determine the sufficiency of the petition, and its determination shall be conclusive.
This section does not apply to bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-48(a)(1), (2), (3), or (5). (1917, c. 138, s. 21; 1919, c. 49, ss. 1, 2; c. 178, s. 3(21); C.S., s. 2947; 1921, c. 8, s. 1; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 106, s. 1; 1927, c. 81, s. 20; c. 102, s. 2; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 494, s. 8; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 159 - Local Government Finance
§ 159-43 - Short title; legislative intent.
§ 159-44 - Definitions.
§ 159-45 - All general obligation bonds subject to Local Government Bond Act.
§ 159-46 - Faith and credit pledged.
§ 159-47 - Additional security for utility or public service enterprise bonds.
§ 159-48 - For what purposes bonds may be issued.
§ 159-49 - When a vote of the people is required.
§ 159-50 - Notice of intent to make application for issuance of voted bonds; objection by citizens and taxpayers.
§ 159-51 - Application to Commission for approval of bond issue; preliminary conference; acceptance of application.
§ 159-52 - Approval of application by Commission.
§ 159-53 - Order approving or disapproving an application.
§ 159-54 - The bond order.
§ 159-55 - Sworn statement of debt; debt limitation.
§ 159-55.1 - Statement of disclosures necessary for bond authorization.
§ 159-56 - Publication of bond order as introduced.
§ 159-56.1 - Certain proceedings ratified notwithstanding provisions of § 159-56.
§ 159-57 - Hearing; passage of bond order.
§ 159-58 - Publication of bond order as adopted.
§ 159-59 - Limitation of action to set aside order.
§ 159-61 - Bond referenda; majority required; notice of referendum; form of ballot; canvass.
§ 159-62 - Limitation on actions contesting validity of bond referenda.
§ 159-63 - Repeal of bond orders.
§ 159-64 - Within what time bonds may be issued.
§ 159-65 - Resolution fixing the details of the bonds.
§ 159-66 - Validation of former proceedings and actions.
§ 159-67 - Procedures if a county votes to relocate the county seat.
§ 159-68 - Certain provisions not applicable to refunding bonds.
§ 159-72 - Purposes for which funding and refunding bonds may be issued; when such bonds may be issued.
§ 159-73 - Financing or refinancing agreements.
§ 159-74 - Test cases testing validity of funding or refunding bonds.
§ 159-75 - Judgment validating issue; costs of the action.
§ 159-76 - Validation of bonds and notes issued before March 26, 1931.
§ 159-77 - Validation of all proceedings in connection with the authorization of bonds taken before April 28, 1975.
§ 159-78 - Special obligation refunding bonds.
§ 159-79 - Variable rate demand bonds and notes.