150B-19.3. Limitation on certain environmental rules.
(a) An agency authorized to implement and enforce State and federal environmental laws may not adopt a rule for the protection of the environment or natural resources that imposes a more restrictive standard, limitation, or requirement than those imposed by federal law or rule, if a federal law or rule pertaining to the same subject matter has been adopted, unless adoption of the rule is required by one of the subdivisions of this subsection. A rule required by one of the following subdivisions of this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 150B-21.3(b1) as if the rule received written objections from 10 or more persons under G.S. 150B-21.3(b2):
(1) A serious and unforeseen threat to the public health, safety, or welfare.
(2) An act of the General Assembly or United States Congress that expressly requires the agency to adopt rules.
(3) A change in federal or State budgetary policy.
(4) A federal regulation required by an act of the United States Congress to be adopted or administered by the State.
(5) A court order.
(b) For purposes of this section, "an agency authorized to implement and enforce State and federal environmental laws" means any of the following:
(1) The Department of Environmental Quality created pursuant to G.S. 143B-279.1.
(2) The Environmental Management Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143B-282.
(3) The Coastal Resources Commission established pursuant to G.S. 113A-104.
(4) The Marine Fisheries Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.51.
(5) The Wildlife Resources Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143-240.
(6) The Commission for Public Health created pursuant to G.S. 130A-29.
(7) The Sedimentation Control Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143B-298.
(8) The North Carolina Oil and Gas Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143B-293.1.
(9) The Pesticide Board created pursuant to G.S. 143-436. (2011-398, s. 2; 2012-143, s. 1(d); 2014-4, s. 4(c); 2014-120, s. 57; 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 150B - Administrative Procedure Act