North Carolina General Statutes
Article 2A - Rules.
§ 150B-19 - Restrictions on what can be adopted as a rule.
An agency may not adopt a rule that does one or more of the following:
(1) Implements or interprets a law unless that law or another law specifically authorizes the agency to do so.
(2) Enlarges the scope of a profession, occupation, or field of endeavor for which an occupational license is required.
(3) Imposes criminal liability or a civil penalty for an act or omission, including the violation of a rule, unless a law specifically authorizes the agency to do so or a law declares that violation of the rule is a criminal offense or is grounds for a civil penalty.
(4) Repeats the content of a law, a rule, or a federal regulation. A brief statement that informs the public of a requirement imposed by law does not violate this subdivision and satisfies the "reasonably necessary" standard of review set in G.S. 150B-21.9(a)(3).
(5) Establishes a fee or other charge for providing a service in fulfillment of a duty unless a law specifically authorizes the agency to do so or the fee or other charge is for one of the following:
a. A service to a State, federal, or local governmental unit.
b. A copy of part or all of a State publication or other document, the cost of mailing a document, or both.
c. A transcript of a public hearing.
d. A conference, workshop, or course.
e. Data processing services.
(6) Allows the agency to waive or modify a requirement set in a rule unless a rule establishes specific guidelines the agency must follow in determining whether to waive or modify the requirement.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-398, s. 61.2, effective July 25, 2011. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1991, c. 418, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.10(a); 2011-13, s. 1; 2011-398, s. 61.2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 150B - Administrative Procedure Act
§ 150B-18 - Scope and effect.
§ 150B-19.1 - Requirements for agencies in the rule-making process.
§ 150B-19.3 - Limitation on certain environmental rules.
§ 150B-20 - Petitioning an agency to adopt a rule.
§ 150B-21 - Agency must designate rule-making coordinator; duties of coordinator.
§ 150B-21.1 - Procedure for adopting a temporary rule.
§ 150B-21.1A - Adoption of an emergency rule.
§ 150B-21.1B - Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2009-475, s16, effective June 30, 2012.
§ 150B-21.2 - Procedure for adopting a permanent rule.
§ 150B-21.3 - Effective date of rules.
§ 150B-21.3A - Periodic review and expiration of existing rules.
§ 150B-21.4 - Fiscal and regulatory impact analysis on rules.
§ 150B-21.5 - Circumstances when notice and rule-making hearing not required; circumstances when submission to the Commission not required.
§ 150B-21.6 - Incorporating material in a rule by reference.
§ 150B-21.7 - Effect of transfer of duties or termination of agency on rules.
§ 150B-21.8 - Review of rule by Commission.
§ 150B-21.9 - Standards and timetable for review by Commission.
§ 150B-21.10 - Commission action on permanent rule.
§ 150B-21.11 - Procedure when Commission approves permanent rule.
§ 150B-21.12 - Procedure when Commission objects to a permanent rule.
§ 150B-21.13 - Procedure when Commission extends period for review of permanent rule.
§ 150B-21.14 - Public hearing on a rule.
§ 150B-21.17 - North Carolina Register.
§ 150B-21.18 - North Carolina Administrative Code.
§ 150B-21.19 - Requirements for including rule in Code.
§ 150B-21.20 - Codifier's authority to revise rules.
§ 150B-21.21 - Publication of rules of North Carolina State Bar, Building Code Council, and exempt agencies.
§ 150B-21.22 - Effect of inclusion in Code.
§ 150B-21.24 - Access to Register and Code.
§ 150B-21.25 - Paid copies of Register and Code.
§ 150B-21.26 - Office of State Budget and Management to conduct preliminary review of certain administrative rules.
§ 150B-21.27 - Minimizing the effects of rules on local budgets.
§ 150B-21.28 - Role of the Office of State Budget and Management.