148-33.2. Restitution by prisoners with work-release privileges. [Effective until January 1, 2023]
148-33.2. Restitution by prisoners with work-release privileges. [Effective January 1, 2023]
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 474, s. 4.
(b) As a rehabilitative measure, the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction is authorized to require any prisoner granted work-release privileges to make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party from any earnings gained by the defendant while on work release when the sentencing court recommends that restitution or reparation be paid by the defendant out of any earnings gained by the defendant if he is granted work-release privileges and out of other resources of the defendant, including all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived from such property. The Secretary shall not be bound by such recommendation, but if they elect not to implement the recommendation, they shall state in writing the reasons therefor, and shall forward the same to the sentencing court.
(c) When an active sentence is imposed, the court shall consider whether, as a rehabilitative measure, it should recommend to the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction that restitution or reparation be made by the defendant out of any earnings gained by the defendant if he is granted work-release privileges and out of other resources of the defendant, including all real and personal property owned by the defendant, and income derived from such property. If the court determines that restitution or reparation should not be recommended, it shall so indicate on the commitment. If, however, the court determines that restitution or reparation should be recommended, the court shall make its recommendation a part of the order committing the defendant to custody. The recommendation shall be in accordance with the applicable provisions of G.S. 15A-1343(d) and Article 81C of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. If the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical, mental or sexual abuse of a minor, the court may order the defendant to pay from work release earnings the cost of rehabilitative treatment for the minor. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall prepare and distribute forms which provide ample space to make restitution or reparation recommendations incident to commitments, which forms shall be conveniently structured to enable the sentencing court to make its recommendation.
(d) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction shall establish rules and regulations to implement this section, which shall include adequate notice to the prisoner that the payment of restitution or reparation from any earnings gained by the prisoner while on work release is being considered as a condition of any work-release privileges granted the prisoner, and opportunity for the prisoner to be heard. Such rules and regulations shall also provide additional methods whereby facts may be obtained to supplement the recommendation of the sentencing court. (1977, c. 614, s. 7; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 33; 1981, c. 541, ss. 4-9; 1985, c. 474, s. 4; 1987, c. 397, ss. 2, 3; c. 598, s. 5; 1998-212, s. 19.4(g); 2011-145, s. 19.1(i); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(o).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 148 - State Prison System
Article 3 - Labor of Prisoners.