148-33.2. Restitution by prisoners with work-release privileges. [Effective until January 1, 2023]
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 474, s. 4.
(b) As a rehabilitative measure, the Secretary of Public Safety is authorized to require any prisoner granted work-release privileges to make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party from any earnings gained by the defendant while on work releas
* * *
148-33.2. Restitution by prisoners with work-release privileges. [Effective January 1, 2023]
(b) As a rehabilitative measure, the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction is authorized to require any prisoner granted work-release privileges to make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party from any earnings gained by the defendant while on work release when the sentencing court recommends that restitution or reparation be paid by the defendant out of any earnings gained by the defendant if he is granted work-release privileges and out of other resources of the defendant, including all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived from such property. The Secretary shall not be bound by such recommendation, but if they elect not to implement the recommendation, they shall state in writing the reasons therefor, and shall forward the same to the sentencing court.
(c) When an active sentence is imposed, the court shall consider whether, as a rehabilitative measure, it should recommend to the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction that restitution or reparation be made by the defendant out of any earnings gained by the defendant if he is granted work-release privileges and out of other resources of the defendant, including all real and personal property owned by the defendant, and income derived from such property. If the court determines that restitution or reparation should not be recommended, it shall so indicate on the commitment. If, however, the court determines that
* * *