148-28. Sentencing prisoners to Central Prison; youthful offenders. [Effective until January 1, 2023]
When a sentenced offender is to be taken to the Central Prison at Raleigh, a sheriff or other appropriate officer of the county shall cause such prisoner to be delivered with the proper commitment papers to the warden of the Central Prison. A person under 16 years of age convicted of a felony shall not be imprisoned in the Central Prison at Raleigh unless:
(1) The person was convicted of a capital felony; or
(2) He has previously been imprisoned in a county jail or under the authority of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety upon conviction of a felony.
148-28. Sentencing prisoners to Central Prison; youthful offenders. [Effective January 1, 2023]
(2) He has previously been imprisoned in a county jail or under the authority of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction upon conviction of a felony.
This provision shall not limit the authority of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction from transferring a person under 16 years of age to Central Prison when in the Secretary's determination this person would not benefit from confinement in separate facilities for youthful offenders or when it has been determined that his presence would be detrimental to the implementation of programs designed for the benefit of other youthful offenders. Nor shall this provision limit the authority of the judges of the superior courts of this State or the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction from committing or transferring a person under 16 years of age to Central Prison for medical or psychiatric treatment. (1933, c. 172, s. 7; 1971, c. 691; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10; 1977, c. 711, s. 27; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 32; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h), (i); 2017-186, s. 2(ttttttt); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(o), (p).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 148 - State Prison System
Article 3 - Labor of Prisoners.