143B-805. Definitions. [Effective until January 1, 2023]
In this Part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:
(1) Chief court counselor. - The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake, probation, and post-release supervision in each judicial district, operating under the supervision of the Juvenile Justice Section of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.
* * *
(2) Community-based program. - A program providing nonresidential or residential treatment to a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court in the community where the juvenile s family lives. A community-based program may include specialized foster care, family counseling, shelter care, and other appropriate treatment.
(3) County Councils. - Juvenile Crime Prevention Councils created under G.S. 143B-846.
(4) Court. - The district court division of the General Court of Justice.
(5) Custodian. - The person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a court.
(6) Delinquent juvenile. -
a. Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 10 years of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor vehicle laws, or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in G.S. 5A-31.
b. Any juvenile who, while less than 18 years of age but at least 16 years of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, excluding all violations of the motor vehicle laws under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in G.S. 5A-31.
c. Any juvenile who, while less than 10 years of age but at least 8 years of age, commits a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G felony under State law.
d. Any juvenile who, while less than 10 years of age but at least 8 years of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor vehicle laws, and has been previously adjudicated delinquent.
(7) Detention. - The secure confinement of a juvenile under a court order.
* * *