143B-1155. Duties of Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice. [Recodified effective January 1, 2023 - see note]
(a) In addition to those otherwise provided by law, the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice shall have the following duties:
(1) To enter into contractual agreements with eligible entities for the operation of community-based corrections programs and monitor compliance with those agreements.
(2) To develop the minimum program standards, policies, and rules for community-based corrections programs and to consult with the Department of Health and Human Services on those standards, policies, and rules that are applicable to licensed and credentialed substance abuse services.
(3) To monitor, oversee, and evaluate contracted service providers.
(4) To act as an information clearinghouse regarding community-based corrections programs.
(5) To collaborate with the Department of Health and Human Services on focusing treatment resources on high-risk and moderate to high need offenders on probation, parole, and post-release supervision.
(b) The Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice shall develop and publish a recidivism reduction plan for the State that accomplishes the following:
(1) Articulates a goal of reducing revocations among people on probation and post-release supervision by twenty percent (20%) from the rate in the 2009-2010 fiscal year.
(2) Identifies the number of people on probation and post-release supervision in each county that are in the priority population and have a likely need for substance abuse and/or mental health treatment, employment, education, and/or housing.
(3) Identifies the program models that research has shown to be effective at reducing recidivism for the target population and ranks those programs based on their cost-effectiveness.
(4) Propose a plan to fund the provision of the most cost-effective programs and services across the State. The plan shall describe the number and types of programs and/or services to be funded in each region of the State and how that program capacity compares with the needs of the target population in that region.
(c) The Department of Public Safety, Community Corrections Section, shall report by March 1 of each year to the Chairs of the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety on the status of the programs funded through the Treatment for Effective Community Supervision Program. The report shall include the following information from each of the following components:
(1) Recidivism Reduction Services:
a. The method by which offenders are referred to the program.
b. The target population.
c. The amount of services contracted for and the amount of funding expended in each fiscal year.
d. The supervision type.
e. The risk level of the offenders served.
f. The number of successful and unsuccessful core service exits with a breakdown of reasons for unsuccessful exits.
g. The demographics of the population served.
h. The number and kind of mandatory and optional services received by offenders in this program.
i. Employment status at entry and exit.
j. Supervision outcomes, including completion, revocation, and termination.
(2) Community Intervention Centers (CIC):
a. The target population.
b. The amount of funds contracted for and expended each fiscal year.
c. The supervision type.
d. The risk level of the offenders served.
e. The number of successful and unsuccessful core service exits with a breakdown of reasons for unsuccessful exits.
f. The demographics of the population served.
g. Supervision outcomes, including completion, revocation, and termination.
(3) Transitional and Temporary Housing:
a. The target population.
b. The amount of funds contracted for and expended each fiscal year.
c. The supervision type.
d. The risk level of the offenders served.
e. The number of successful and unsuccessful core service exits with a breakdown of reasons for unsuccessful exits.
f. The demographics of the population served.
g. The employment status at entry and exit.
h. Supervision outcomes, including completion, revocation, and termination.
(4) Local Reentry Councils (LRC):
a. The target population.
b. The amount of funds contracted for and expended each fiscal year.
c. The supervision type.
d. The risk level of the offenders served.
e. The number of successful and unsuccessful core service exits with a breakdown of reasons for unsuccessful exits.
f. The demographics of the population served.
g. The employment status at entry and exit including, wherever possible, the average wage received at entry and exit.
h. Supervision outcomes, including completion, revocation, and termination.
(5) Intensive Outpatient Services. - If the Department enters into a contract for Intensive Outpatient Services, the Department of Public Safety shall report in the next fiscal year on this service including the following:
a. The target population.
b. The amount of funds contracted for and expended each fiscal year.
c. The supervision type.
d. The risk level of the offenders served.
e. The number of successful and unsuccessful core service exits with a breakdown of reasons for unsuccessful exits.
f. The demographics of the population served.
g. Supervision outcomes, including completion, revocation, and termination. (2011-145, ss. 19.1(h), (k); 2011-192, s. 6(b); 2012-83, s. 56; 2014-100, s. 16C.7(b); 2016-94, s. 17C.4; 2017-186, s. 2(oooooo); recodified as N.C. Gen. Stat. 143B-1500 by 2021-180, s. 19C.9(l).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973
Article 13 - Department of Public Safety.