143B-7. Continuation of functions.
Each principal State department shall be considered a continuation of the former agencies to whose power it has succeeded for the purpose of succession to all rights, powers, duties, and obligations of the former agency. Where a former agency is referred to by law, contract, or other document, that reference shall apply to the principal State department now exercising the functions of the former agency. (1973, c. 476, s. 7.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973
Article 1 - General Provisions.