North Carolina General Statutes
143B-30.1. Rules Review Commission created.
(a) The Rules Review Commission is created. The Commission shall consist of 10 members to be appointed by the General Assembly, five upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and five upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives. These appointments shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and vacancies in these appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all appointees shall serve two-year terms.
(b) In 1990, two of the appointments made by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate shall expire June 30, 1991, and two shall expire June 30, 1992. In 1990, two of the appointments made by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall expire June 30, 1992, and two shall expire June 30, 1993. Subsequent terms shall be for two years.
(c) Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation, dismissal, ineligibility, death, or disability of any member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term. The chairman shall be elected by the Commission, and he shall designate the times and places at which the Commission shall meet. The Commission shall meet at least once a month. A quorum of the Commission shall consist of six members of the Commission.
(d) Members of the Commission who are not officers or employees of the State shall receive compensation of two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each day or part of a day of service plus reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the rates specified in G.S. 138-5. Members of the Commission who are officers or employees of the State shall receive reimbursement for travel and subsistence at the rate set out in G.S. 138-6.
(e) The Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall designate, from among the employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings, the staff of the Rules Review Commission.
(f) The Commission shall prescribe procedures and forms to be used in submitting rules to the Commission for review.
(g) In the discretion of the Commission, G.S. 114-2.3 and G.S. 147-17(a) through (c1) shall not apply to the Commission if the Commission is being sued by another agency, institution, department, bureau, board, or commission of the State, whether such body is created by the Constitution or by statute. The chairman, upon approval of a majority of the Commission, may retain private counsel to represent the Commission to be paid with available State funds to defend such litigation either independently or in cooperation with the Department of Justice. If private counsel is to be so retained to represent the Commission, the chairman shall designate lead counsel who shall possess final decision-making authority with respect to the representation, counsel, or service for the Commission. Other counsel for the Commission shall, consistent with the Rules of Professional Conduct, cooperate with such designated lead counsel. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1028, s. 32; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1111, s. 2; 1989, c. 35, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1038, s. 18; 1991, c. 418, s. 11; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 43; 1995, c. 490, s. 43; 1997-495, s. 90(a), (b); 2004-124, s. 22A.1(b); 2006-66, s. 18.2(f); 2006-221, s. 20; 2009-451, s. 21A.2; 2009-575, s. 19; 2015-196, s. 2; 2015-215, s. 2.7; 2017-57, s. 6.7(e); 2017-102, s. 43.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973
Article 1 - General Provisions.