North Carolina General Statutes
143-48.3. Electronic procurement.
(a) The Department of Administration shall develop and maintain electronic or digital standards for procurement. The Department of Administration shall consult with the Office of the State Controller, the Department of Information Technology, the Department of State Auditor, the Department of State Treasurer, The University of North Carolina System Office, the Community Colleges System Office, and the Department of Public Instruction.
(a1) The Department of Administration shall comply with the State government-wide technical architecture for information technology, as required by the State Chief Information Officer.
(b) The Department of Administration, in conjunction with the Office of the State Controller and the Department of Information Technology may, upon request, provide to all State agencies, universities, and community colleges, training in the use of the electronic procurement system.
(c) The Department of Administration shall utilize the Department of Information Technology as an Application Service Provider for an electronic procurement system. The Department of Information Technology shall operate this electronic procurement system, through State ownership or commercial leasing, in accordance with the requirements and operating standards developed by the Department of Administration and the financial reporting and accounting procedures of the Office of the State Controller.
(d) This section does not otherwise modify existing law relating to procurement between The University of North Carolina, UNC Health Care, community colleges, and the Department of Administration.
(e) The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall exempt North Carolina State University and The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill from the electronic procurement system authorized by this Article until May 1, 2003. Each exemption shall be subject to the Board of Governors' annual review and reconsideration. Exempted constituent institutions shall continue working with the North Carolina E-Procurement Service as that system evolves and shall ensure that their proposed procurement systems are compatible with the North Carolina E-Procurement Service so that they may take advantage of this service to the greatest degree possible. Before an exempted institution expands any electronic procurement system, that institution shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology. By May 1, 2003, the General Assembly shall evaluate the efficacy of the State's electronic procurement system and the inclusion and participation of entities in the system.
(f) Any State entity or community college operating a functional electronic procurement system established prior to September 1, 2001, may until May 1, 2003, continue to operate that system independently or may opt into the North Carolina E-Procurement Service. Each entity subject to this section shall notify the Department of Information Technology by January 1 of each year of its intent to participate in the North Carolina E-Procurement Service. (2000-67, s. 7.8; 2000-140, ss. 95(a), 95(b); 2001-424, s. 15.6(b); 2001-513, s. 28(a); 2002-126, ss. 27.1(a), 27.1(b), 27.1(c); 2003-147, s. 7; 2004-129, ss. 40, 40A, 41; 2004-203, s. 72(b); 2015-241, s. 7A.4(o); 2018-12, s. 15.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Article 3 - Purchases and Contracts.