143-300.1A. (See Editor's note on condition precedent) Claims arising from certain smallpox vaccinations of State employees.
The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine claims in accordance with the procedures set forth in this Article made against the State by a person who is permanently or temporarily living in the home of a State employee who receives in employment vaccination against smallpox incident to the Administration of Smallpox Countermeasures by Health Professionals, section 304 of the Homeland Security Act, Pub. L. No. 107-296 (Nov. 25, 2002) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 233(p)) when the person contracts an infection with smallpox or an infection with vaccinia or has any adverse medical reaction due to the vaccination received by the employee. A person covered by this section shall be entitled to recover from the State damages incurred by the person that are directly attributable to the vaccination of the employee under this section. No showing of negligence is required under this section. The provisions of G.S. 143-299.1 shall not apply to claims made under this section, and contributory negligence is not a defense for claims under this section. Damages awarded under this section shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-291(a1) and shall be subject to the same limits as those which apply to tort claims under this Article. (2003-169, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Article 31 - Tort Claims against State Departments and Agencies.