143-299.3. Use of State vehicles by North Carolina Amateur Sports; State to incur no liability.
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 14-247 and G.S. 143-341(8)i, the Department of Administration or any other department of State government may allow North Carolina Amateur Sports to have the use of State trucks and vans for the 1989 and the 1990 State Games of North Carolina. There will not be any charge for use of vehicles under this section.
(b) The State of North Carolina shall incur no liability for any damages resulting from use of vehicles under this section and North Carolina Amateur Sports shall carry liability insurance of not less than $500,000 covering such vehicles while in its use. (1989, c. 242, s. 1(a), (b); 1991, c. 636, s. 17; 1993, c. 553, s. 5.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Article 31 - Tort Claims against State Departments and Agencies.