14-72.8. Felony larceny of motor vehicle parts.
(a) Offense; Punishment. - Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, larceny of a motor vehicle part is a Class I felony if (i) the cost of repairing the motor vehicle is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more or (ii) the motor vehicle part is a catalytic converter.
(b) Presumption. - A person in possession of a catalytic converter that has been removed from a motor vehicle is presumed to have obtained the catalytic converter under circumstances constituting a violation of subsection (a) of this section unless the person is any of the following:
(1) An employee or agent of a company, or an individual, acting in their official duties for a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle repair shop, secondary metals recycler, or salvage yard that is licensed, permitted, or registered pursuant to State law.
(2) An individual who possesses vehicle registration documentation indicating that the catalytic converter in the individual's possession is the result of a replacement of a catalytic converter from a vehicle registered in that individual's name.
(c) Determining Cost. - For purposes of this section, the cost of repairing a motor vehicle means the cost of any replacement part and any additional costs necessary to install the replacement part in the motor vehicle. (2009-379, s. 1; 2021-154, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes