14-72.11. Larceny from a merchant.
A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant under any of the following circumstances:
(1) By taking property that has a value of more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), using an exit door erected and maintained to comply with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. 1910.36 and 29 C.F.R. 1910.37, to exit the premises of a store.
(2) By removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device.
(3) By affixing a product code created for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining goods or merchandise from a merchant at less than its actual sale price.
(4) When the property is infant formula valued in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00). As used in this subsection, the term "infant formula," has the same meaning as found in 21 U.S.C. 321(z).
(5) By exchanging property for cash, a gift card, a merchandise card, or some other item of value, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the property is stolen. (2007-373, s. 2; 2008-187, s. 34(b); 2017-162, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes