North Carolina General Statutes
Article 35 - Offenses Against the Public Peace.
§ 14-277.6 - Communicating a threat of mass violence on educational property.
(a) A person who, by any means of communication to any person or groups of persons, threatens to commit an act of mass violence on educational property or at a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school is guilty of a Class H felony.
(b) The definitions in G.S. 14-277.5 apply to this section. (2018-72, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
§ 14-269 - Carrying concealed weapons[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 14-269.1 - Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons.
§ 14-269.2 - Weapons on campus or other educational property.
§ 14-269.3 - Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed.
§ 14-269.4 - Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses.
§ 14-269.6 - Possession and sale of spring-loaded projectile knives prohibited.
§ 14-269.7 - Prohibitions on handguns for minors.
§ 14-269.8 - Purchase or possession of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order prohibited.
§ 14-275.1 - Disorderly conduct at bus or railroad station or airport.
§ 14-276.1 - Impersonation of firemen or emergency medical services personnel.
§ 14-277 - Impersonation of a law-enforcement or other public officer.
§ 14-277.1 - Communicating threats.
§ 14-277.2 - Weapons at parades, etc., prohibited.
§ 14-277.3A - Stalking.
§ 14-277.4 - Obstruction of health care facilities.
§ 14-277.4A - Targeted picketing of a residence.
§ 14-277.5 - Making a false report concerning mass violence on educational property.
§ 14-277.7 - Communicating a threat of mass violence at a place of religious worship.
§ 14-277.8 - Conditional discharge for first offenders under the age of 20 years.