North Carolina General Statutes
Article 35 - Offenses Against the Public Peace.
§ 14-277.2 - Weapons at parades, etc., prohibited.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person participating in, affiliated with, or present as a spectator at any parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration upon any private health care facility or upon any public place owned or under the control of the State or any of its political subdivisions to willfully or intentionally possess or have immediate access to any dangerous weapon. Violation of this subsection shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. It shall be presumed that any rifle or gun carried on a rack in a pickup truck at a holiday parade or in a funeral procession does not violate the terms of this act.
(b) For the purposes of this section the term "dangerous weapon" shall include those weapons specified in G.S. 14-269, 14-269.2, 14-284.1, or 14-288.8 or any other object capable of inflicting serious bodily injury or death when used as a weapon.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b) or to persons authorized by State or federal law to carry dangerous weapons in the performance of their duties or to any person who obtains a permit to carry a dangerous weapon at a parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration from the sheriff or police chief, whichever is appropriate, of the locality where such parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration is to take place.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to concealed carry of a handgun at a parade or funeral procession by a person with a valid permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter, with a permit considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24, or who is exempt from obtaining a permit pursuant to G.S. 14-415.25. This subsection shall not be construed to permit a person to carry a concealed handgun on any premises where the person in legal possession or control of the premises has posted a conspicuous notice prohibiting the carrying of a concealed handgun on the premises in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c). (1981, c. 684, s. 1; 1983, c. 633; 1993, c. 412, s. 2; c. 539, s. 174; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997-238, s. 4; 2013-369, s. 15.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
§ 14-269 - Carrying concealed weapons[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 14-269.1 - Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons.
§ 14-269.2 - Weapons on campus or other educational property.
§ 14-269.3 - Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed.
§ 14-269.4 - Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses.
§ 14-269.6 - Possession and sale of spring-loaded projectile knives prohibited.
§ 14-269.7 - Prohibitions on handguns for minors.
§ 14-269.8 - Purchase or possession of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order prohibited.
§ 14-275.1 - Disorderly conduct at bus or railroad station or airport.
§ 14-276.1 - Impersonation of firemen or emergency medical services personnel.
§ 14-277 - Impersonation of a law-enforcement or other public officer.
§ 14-277.1 - Communicating threats.
§ 14-277.3A - Stalking.
§ 14-277.4 - Obstruction of health care facilities.
§ 14-277.4A - Targeted picketing of a residence.
§ 14-277.5 - Making a false report concerning mass violence on educational property.
§ 14-277.6 - Communicating a threat of mass violence on educational property.
§ 14-277.7 - Communicating a threat of mass violence at a place of religious worship.
§ 14-277.8 - Conditional discharge for first offenders under the age of 20 years.