136-110. Parties; orders; continuances.
The judge may appoint some competent attorney to appear for and protect the rights of any party or parties in interest who are unknown, or whose residence is unknown and who has not appeared in the proceeding by an attorney or agent. The judge shall appoint guardians ad litem for such parties as are minors, incompetents, or other parties who may be under a disability and without general guardian, and the judge shall have the authority to make such additional parties as are necessary to the complete determination of the proceeding and enter such other orders either in law or equity as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article.
Upon the coming on of the cause for hearing pursuant to G.S. 136-108 or upon the coming on of the cause for trial, the judge, in order that the material ends of justice may be served, upon his own motion, or upon motion of any of the parties thereto and upon proper showing that the effect of condemnation upon the subject property cannot presently be determined, may, in his discretion, continue the cause until the highway project under which the appropriation occurred is open to traffic, or until such earlier time as, in the opinion of the judge, the effect of condemnation upon said property may be determined. (1959, c. 1025, s. 2; 1963, c. 1156, s. 7.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes