136-105. Disbursement of deposit; serving copy of disbursing order on Department of Transportation.
The person named in the complaint and declaration of taking may apply to the court for disbursement of the money deposited in the court, or any part thereof, as full compensation, or as a credit against just compensation without prejudice to further proceedings in the cause to determine just compensation. Upon such application, the judge shall, unless there is a dispute as to title, order that the money deposited be paid forthwith to the person entitled thereto in accordance with the application. The judge shall have power to make such orders with respect to encumbrances, liens, rents, taxes, assessments, insurance, and other charges, if any, as shall be just and equitable.
No notice to the Department of Transportation of the hearing upon the application for disbursement of deposit shall be necessary, but a copy of the order disbursing the deposit shall be served upon the Secretary of Transportation, or such other process agents as may be designated by the Department of Transportation. (1959, c. 1025, s. 2; 1961, c. 1084, s. 3; 1965, c. 55, s. 14; 1969, c. 649; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, ss. 7.1, 26.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes