North Carolina General Statutes
Article 5 - Maternal and Child Health and Women's Health.
§ 130A-131.8 - Laboratory reports.
(a) All laboratories doing business in this State shall report to the Department all environmental lead test results and blood lead test results for children less than six years of age and for individuals whose ages are unknown at the time of testing. Reports shall be made by electronic submission within five working days after test completion.
(b) Reports of blood lead test results shall contain all of the following:
(1) The child's full name, date of birth, sex, race, ethnicity, address, and Medicaid number, if any.
(2) The name, address, and telephone number of the requesting health care provider.
(3) The name, address, and telephone number of the testing laboratory.
(4) The laboratory results, whether the specimen type is venous or capillary; the laboratory sample number, and the dates the sample was collected and analyzed.
(c) Reports of environmental lead test results shall contain all of the following:
(1) The address where the samples were collected.
(2) Sample type, such as dust, paint, soil, or water.
(3) Surface type, such as floor, window sill, or window trough.
(4) Collection location.
(5) The name, address, and telephone number of the testing laboratory.
(6) The laboratory results, unit of measurement, the laboratory sample number, and the dates the sample was collected and analyzed. (1997-443, s. 15.30(b); 2003-150, s. 2; 2009-484, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 130A - Public Health
§ 130A-124 - Department to establish maternal and child health program.
§ 130A-125 - Screening of newborns for metabolic and other hereditary and congenital disorders.
§ 130A-126 - Rule-making authority for birth - three-year-old early intervention program.
§ 130A-127 - Department to establish program.
§ 130A-128.1 - Department to provide free educational information about umbilical cord stem cells and umbilical cord blood banking.
§ 130A-128A - Recodified as GS130A-128.1 by Session Laws 2009-570, s43.1, effective August 28, 2009.
§ 130A-129 - Department to establish program.
§ 130A-130 - Duties of local health departments.
§ 130A-131 - Council on Sickle Cell Syndrome; appointment; expenses; terms.
§ 130A-131.1 - Council membership.
§ 130A-131.2 - Council role.
§ 130A-131.5 - Commission to adopt rules.
§ 130A-131.7 - Definitions.
§ 130A-131.9 - Examination and testing.
§ 130A-131.9A - Investigation to identify lead poisoning hazards.
§ 130A-131.9B - Notification.
§ 130A-131.9C - Abatement and remediation.
§ 130A-131.9D - Effect of compliance with maintenance standard.
§ 130A-131.9E - Certificate of evidence of compliance.
§ 130A-131.9F - Discrimination in financing.
§ 130A-131.9G - Resident responsibilities.
§ 130A-131.9H - Application fees for certificates of compliance.
§ 130A-131.10 - Manner of disposition of remains of pregnancies.
§ 130A-131.15A - Department to establish program.
§ 130A-131.16 - Birth defects monitoring program established; definitions.
§ 130A-131.17 - Confidentiality of information; research.
§ 130A-131.25 - Office of Women's Health established.
§ 130A-131.30 - Healthy Out-of-School Program established.
§ 130A-131.31 - Definitions.
§ 130A-131.32 - Program development.
§ 130A-131.33 - Certificate; program information.
§ 130A-131.34 - Certificate renewal.
§ 130A-131.35 - List of programs.