North Carolina General Statutes
Article 5 - Procedures for Admission and Discharge of Clients.
§ 122C-301 - Assistance to an individual who is intoxicated in public; procedure for commitment to shelter or facility.
(a) An officer may assist an individual found intoxicated in a public place by taking any of the following actions:
(1) The officer may direct or transport the intoxicated individual home;
(2) The officer may direct or transport the intoxicated individual to the residence of another individual willing to accept him;
(3) If the intoxicated individual is apparently in need of and apparently unable to provide for himself food, clothing, or shelter but is not apparently in need of immediate medical care, the officer may direct or transport him to an appropriate public or private shelter facility;
(4) If the intoxicated individual is apparently in need of but apparently unable to provide for himself immediate medical care, the officer may direct or transport him to an area facility, hospital, or physician's office; or the officer may direct or transport the individual to any other appropriate health care facility; or
(5) If the intoxicated individual is apparently a substance abuser and is apparently dangerous to himself or others, the officer may proceed as provided in Part 8 of this Article.
(b) In providing the assistance authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the officer may use reasonable force to restrain the intoxicated individual if it appears necessary to protect himself, the intoxicated individual, or others. No officer may be held criminally or civilly liable for assault, false imprisonment, or other torts or crimes on account of reasonable measures taken under authority of this Part.
(c) If the officer takes the action described in either subdivision (a)(3) or (a)(4) of this section, the facility to which the intoxicated individual is taken may detain him only until he becomes sober or a maximum of 24 hours. The individual may stay a longer period if he wishes to do so and the facility is able to accommodate him.
(d) Any individual who has knowledge that a person assisted to a shelter or other facility under subdivisions (a)(3) or (a)(4) of this section is a substance abuser and is dangerous to himself or others may proceed as provided in Part 8 of this Article. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1134, s. 2; 1981, c. 519, s. 5; 1985, c. 589, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 122C - Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
§ 122C-201 - Declaration of policy.
§ 122C-202 - Applicability of Article.
§ 122C-202.1 - Hospital privileges.
§ 122C-202.2 - LME/MCO community crisis services plan; commitment examiners; transporting agencies; training; collaboration.
§ 122C-203 - Admission or commitment and incompetency proceedings to have no effect on one another.
§ 122C-204 - Civil liability for corruptly attempting admission or commitment.
§ 122C-205 - Return of clients to 24-hour facilities.
§ 122C-205.1 - Discharge of clients who escape or breach the condition of release.
§ 122C-206 - Transfers of clients between 24-hour facilities; transfer of clients from 24-hour facilities to acute care hospitals.
§ 122C-207 - Confidentiality.
§ 122C-208 - Voluntary admission not admissible in involuntary proceeding.
§ 122C-209 - Voluntary admissions acceptance.
§ 122C-210 - Guardian to pay expenses out of estate.
§ 122C-210.1 - Immunity from liability.
§ 122C-210.2 - Research at State facilities for the mentally ill.
§ 122C-210.3 - Electronic and facsimile transmission of custody orders.
§ 122C-211 - Admissions.
§ 122C-212 - Discharges.
§ 122C-216 - Voluntary admission of individuals determined to be incapable.
§ 122C-217 - Discharge of individuals determined to be incapable.
§ 122C-221 - Admissions.
§ 122C-222 - Admissions to State facilities.
§ 122C-223 - Emergency admission to a 24-hour facility.
§ 122C-224 - Judicial review of voluntary admission.
§ 122C-224.1 - Duties of clerk of court.
§ 122C-224.2 - Duties of the attorney for the minor.
§ 122C-224.3 - Hearing for review of admission.
§ 122C-224.4 - Rehearings.
§ 122C-224.5 - Transportation.
§ 122C-224.6 - Treatment pending hearing and after authorization for or concurrence in admission.
§ 122C-224.7 - Discharge.
§ 122C-230 - Applicability of Part 4.
§ 122C-231 - Admissions.
§ 122C-232 - Judicial determination.
§ 122C-233 - Discharges.
§ 122C-241 - Admissions.
§ 122C-242 - Discharges.
§ 122C-251 - Custody and transportation.
§ 122C-252 - Twenty-four hour facilities for custody and treatment of involuntary clients.
§ 122C-253 - Fees under commitment order.
§ 122C-254 - Housing responsibility for certain clients in or escapees from involuntary commitment.
§ 122C-255 - Report required.
§ 122C-261 - Affidavit and petition before clerk or magistrate when immediate hospitalization is not necessary; custody order.
§ 122C-262 - Special emergency procedure for individuals needing immediate hospitalization.
§ 122C-263 - Duties of law enforcement officer; first examination.
§ 122C-263.1 - Secretary's authority to certify commitment examiners; training of certified commitment examiners performing first examinations.
§ 122C-263.2 - Mental health crisis managementreasonable safety and containment measures.
§ 122C-264 - Duties of clerk of superior court and the district attorney.
§ 122C-265 - Outpatient commitment; examination and treatment pending hearing.
§ 122C-266 - Inpatient commitment; second examination and treatment pending hearing.
§ 122C-267 - Outpatient commitment; district court hearing.
§ 122C-268 - Inpatient commitment; district court hearing.
§ 122C-268.1 - Inpatient commitment; hearing following automatic commitment.
§ 122C-269 - Venue of hearing when respondent held at a 24-hour facility pending hearing.
§ 122C-270 - Attorneys to represent the respondent and the State.
§ 122C-271 - Disposition.
§ 122C-272 - Appeal.
§ 122C-273 - Duties for follow-up on commitment order.
* * *