North Carolina General Statutes
116-40.6. East Carolina University Medical Faculty Practice Plan.
(a) Medical Faculty Practice Plan. - The "Medical Faculty Practice Plan", a division of the School of Medicine of East Carolina University, operates clinical programs and facilities for the purpose of providing medical care to the general public and training physicians and other health care professionals.
* * *
The board of trustees shall submit all initial classification and pay plans, and other rules and regulations adopted pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection to the Office of State Human Resources for review upon adoption by the board. Any subsequent changes to these plans, rules, and policies adopted by the board shall be submitted to the Office of State Human Resources for review. Any comments by the Office of State Human Resources shall be submitted to the Chancellor of East Carolina University and the President of The University of North Carolina.
(c) Purchases. - Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 3, 3A, and 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes to the contrary, the Board of Trustees of East Carolina University shall establish policies and regulations governing the purchasing requirements of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan. These policies and regulations shall provide for requests for proposals, competitive bidding, or purchasing by means other than competitive bidding, contract negotiations, and contract awards for purchasing supplies, materials, equipment, and services which are necessary and appropriate to fulfill the clinical and educational missions of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan. Pursuant to such policies and regulations, purchases for the Medical Faculty Practice Plan shall be effected by a purchasing office maintained by East Carolina University. The board of trustees shall submit all initial policies and regulations adopted under this subsection to the Division of Purchase and Contract for review upon adoption by the board. Any subsequent changes to these policies and regulations adopted by the board shall be submitted to the Division of Purchase and Contract for review. Any comments by the Division of Purchase and Contract shall be submitted to the Chancellor of East Carolina University and to the President of The University of North Carolina.
(d) Property. - The board of trustees shall establish rules and regulations for acquiring or disposing of any interest in real property for the use of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan. These rules and regulations shall include provisions for development of specifications, advertisement, and negotiations with owners for acquisition by purchase, gift, lease, or rental, but not by condemnation or exercise of eminent domain, on behalf of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan. This section does not authorize the board of trustees to encumber real property. Such rules and regulations shall be implemented by a property office maintained by East Carolina University. The board of trustees shall submit all initial rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection to the State Property Office for review upon adoption. Any subsequent changes to these rules and regulations shall be submitted to the State Property Office for review. Any comments by the State Property Office shall be submitted to the Chancellor of East Carolina University and to the President of The University of North Carolina. After review by the Attorney General as to form and after the consummation of any such acquisition, East Carolina University shall promptly file, on behalf of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan, a report concerning the acquisition or disposition with the Governor and Council of State. Acquisitions and dispositions of any interest in real property pursuant to this section shall not be subject to the provisions of Article 36 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes or the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes.
(e) Property - Construction. - Notwithstanding G.S. 143-341(3) and G.S. 143-135.1, the board of trustees shall adopt policies and procedures to be implemented by the administration of East Carolina University, with respect to the design, construction, and renovation of buildings, utilities, and other property developments for the use of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan, requiring the expenditure of public money for:
(1) Conducting the fee negotiations for all design contracts and supervising the letting of all construction and design contracts.
(2) Performing the duties of the Department of Administration, the Office of State Construction, and the State Building Commission under G.S. 133-1.1(d), Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and G.S. 143-341(3).
(3) Using open-end design agreements.
(4) As appropriate, submitting construction documents for review and approval by the Department of Insurance and the Division of Health Service Regulation of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(5) Using the standard contracts for design and construction currently in use for State capital improvement projects by the Office of State Construction of the Department of Administration.
The board of trustees shall submit all initial policies and procedures adopted under this subsection to the Office of State Construction for review upon adoption by the board. Any subsequent changes to these policies and procedures adopted by the board shall be submitted to the Office of State Construction for review. Any comments by the Office of State Construction shall be submitted to the Chancellor of East Carolina University and to the President of The University of North Carolina. (1998-212, s. 11.8(f); 1999-252, s. 4(b); 2007-182, s. 1; 2013-382, s. 9.1(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 116 - Higher Education
Article 1 - The University of North Carolina.