116-40.11. Disciplinary proceedings; right to counsel for students and organizations.
(a) Any student enrolled at a constituent institution who is accused of a violation of the disciplinary or conduct rules of the constituent institution shall have the right to be represented, at the student's expense, by a licensed attorney or nonattorney advocate who may fully participate during any disciplinary procedure or other procedure adopted and used by the constituent institution regarding the alleged violation. However, a student shall not have the right to be represented by a licensed attorney or nonattorney advocate in either of the following circumstances:
(1) If the constituent institution has implemented a "Student Honor Court" which is fully staffed by students to address such violations.
(2) For any allegation of "academic dishonesty" as defined by the constituent institution.
(b) Any student organization officially recognized by a constituent institution that is accused of a violation of the disciplinary or conduct rules of the constituent institution shall have the right to be represented, at the organization's expense, by a licensed attorney or nonattorney advocate who may fully participate during any disciplinary procedure or other procedure adopted and used by the constituent institution regarding the alleged violation. However, a student organization shall not have the right to be represented by a licensed attorney or nonattorney advocate if the constituent institution has implemented a "Student Honor Court" which is fully staffed by students to address such violations.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a right to be represented at a disciplinary proceeding at public expense. (2013-413, s. 6(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 116 - Higher Education
Article 1 - The University of North Carolina.